UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] In addition, I believe requiring the Debtors to
comply with the U.S. Trustee Guidelines would be inappropriate and inefficient in these cases
given their prepackaged nature, and the fact that the Debtors anticipate emerging from chapter 11
in approximately one month. Accordingly, continued operation of the Cash Management System
will greatly facilitate the Debtors’ transition into, and quick emergence from, these chapter 11
cases, will avoid administrative inefficiencies, minimize delays in payment of the Debtors’
obligations and preserve the value of the Debtors’ estates.
61. I am also advised that section 345(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes
deposits of money, such as the Debtors’ cash, in a manner that “will yield the maximum
reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or
investment.” 11 U.S.C. § 345(a). However, for deposits that are not “insured or guaranteed by
the United States or by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or backed
by the full faith and credit of the United States,” section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides
that a debtor in possession must require a bond from the entity with which the money is
deposited or invested in favor of the United States secured by the undertaking of an adequate
corporate surety.