COURT OFAPPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO 101 West Colfax Avenue, Suite 800 Denver, CO 80202 Telephone: 303-837-3785
[…] Id. See also, British Airways Bd. v. Port Auth. of N.Y., 558 F.2d 75 (2d Cir. 1977)
(Port Authority of New York properly barred supersonic transport from using JFK
International Airport due to noise issues).
2Plaintiffs do not read the Court’s order as holding that state tort remedies are completely preempted by federal noise enactments, and such a holding would be incorrect. E.g,. Paredes v. Air-Serv Corp., 251 P.3d 1239 (Colo.App. 2010). 49 U.S.C. §40120(c)(“A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.”); CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 134 S.Ct. 2175, 2188-89 (2014)(“there is no question that States possess the ‘traditional authority to provide tort remedies to their citizens’ as they see fit.”)
12
After City of Burbank was decided, the airport “proprietor’s exception”