COURT FILE NUMBER 1401-11912
[…] states that “An employer must pay an employee at least the minimum wage as
prescribed in the regulations”;
(c) The Saskatchewan Employment Act, SS 2014, c S-15.1, s. 2-16 states that an
employer shall pay an employee “at least the prescribed minimum wage”;
(d) Section 6 of Manitoba’s The Employment Standards Code, CCSM c E110, states that
“Except as otherwise authorized under this Code, an employer shall not pay an
employee less than the prescribed minimum wage”;
(e) In the State of Washington, the Minimum Wage Act, Wash. Rev. C. tit. 49, at
§49.46.020 s. (4)(a) states that “every employer shall pay to each of his or her
employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less than
15
the amount established under (b) of this subsection” and also sets out minimum
wages for employees under the age of 18 in regulations made under s. (5), and this
legislation applied to the Players until an amendment came into effect on July 24,
2015;
(f) In the State of Oregon, Or. Rev. Stat. tit. 51 §653.025, s. (1) sets out that “for each