COURT FILE NUMBER 1401-11912
[…] custom that (a) provides to an employee wages that are less than those provided under
this Code; or (b) imposes on an employer an obligation or duty that is less than an
obligation or duty imposed under this Code.” The act also states that “An agreement
to work for less than the applicable minimum wage, or under any term or condition
that is contrary to this Code or less beneficial to the employee than what is required
by this Code, is not a defence in a proceeding or prosecution under this Code”;
(e) In the State of Washington, the Minimum Wage Act, Wash. Rev. C. tit. 49, at
§49.46.090 allows for a civil action to be brought where there is a violation of the act
and sec. (2) states that “Any agreement between such employee and the employer to
work for less than such wage rate shall be no defense to such action”;
(f) In the State of Oregon, Or. Rev. Stat. tit. 51 §653.055, allows for a civil action to be
brought where there is a violation of the act and s. (2) sets out that “Any agreement
between an employee and an employer to work at less than the wage rate required....is
no defense to an action”, and,