COURT FILE NUMBER 1401-11912
[…] wages for employees under the age of 18 in regulations made under s. (5), and this
legislation applied to the Players until an amendment came into effect on July 24,
2015;
(f) In the State of Oregon, Or. Rev. Stat. tit. 51 §653.025, s. (1) sets out that “for each
hour of work time that the employee is gainfully employed, no employer shall employ
or agree to employ any employee at wages computed at a rate lower than [the
prescribed minimum wage]”; and
(g) In the United States of America, the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 USC §§
206(a) states that “every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any
workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is
employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the productions of goods for
commerce” the prescribed minimum wage.
28. In addition to legislating a minimum wage, the Applicable Employment Standards
Legislation in each jurisdiction also contains materially the same provisions which prevents