COURT FILE NUMBER 1401-11912
[…] and sec. (2) states that “Any agreement between such employee and the employer to
work for less than such wage rate shall be no defense to such action”;
(f) In the State of Oregon, Or. Rev. Stat. tit. 51 §653.055, allows for a civil action to be
brought where there is a violation of the act and s. (2) sets out that “Any agreement
between an employee and an employer to work at less than the wage rate required....is
no defense to an action”, and,
17
(g) In the United States of America, the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 USC §§
218(a) provides that “no provision of this chapter or any order thereunder shall
excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance
establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this
chapter”.
Facts giving rise to the plaintiffs’ claims
Lukas Walter
29. Luke signed the 2011 WHL SPA in or about September 2011, as did the general manager
of the Americans. Luke’s SPA provided inter alia that in exchange for providing the services