COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2015COA177
[…] See also O’Quinn v. Baca, 250
P.3d 629, 631 (Colo. App. 2010) (when a party fails to cite where an
issue was raised and ruled upon, we are not required to search the
record for evidence of preservation).
III. SMC’s Public Prescriptive Easement Under Section 43-2-201(1)(c)
¶ 19 GHDC argues that the court erred in finding a public
prescriptive easement across GHDC’s properties3 under section 43-
2-201(1)(c) in favor of SMC.
¶ 20 As noted, “[w]e review a district court’s legal conclusions de
novo and its factual findings for clear error.” Williams, ¶ 4.
¶ 21 Section 43-2-201(1)(c) provides that “[a]ll roads over private
lands that have been used adversely without interruption or
objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty
consecutive years” are declared to be public highways. To establish
a public prescriptive easement under the section, a party must