7/26/2019 Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] institutions to develop procedures for terminating financi
assistance to institutions that violate Title IX. 20 U.S.
1682.
The agency responsible for administering Title
is the United States Department of Education ("DED"), throu
-14-
-
7/26/2019 Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)
45/294
-14-
its Office for Civil Rights ("OCR").5 Congress express
delegated to DED the authority to promulgate regulations f
determining whether an athletics program complies with Tit
IX. Pub. L. No. 93-380, 88 Stat. 612 (1974).6 T
regulations specifically address athletics at 34 C.F.R.
106.37(c) and 106.41. The regulation at issue in this cas
-
7/26/2019 Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)
46/294
34 C.F.R. 106.41 (1995), provides:
(a) General. No person shall, on the _______
basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits
of, be treated differently from another
person or otherwise be discriminated
against in any interscholastic,
intercollegiate, club or intramural
athletics offered by a recipient, and no
recipient shall provide any such
athletics separately on such basis.
(b) Separate teams. Notwithstanding ______________
the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
____________________
5. Agency responsibility for administration of Title
shifted from the Department of Health, Education and Welfa
("HEW") to DED when HEW split into two agencies, DED and t
Department of Health and Human Services. The regulations a