CASE NO. 21-5074
[…] custody. Instead, Kentucky state courts granted temporary custody to
family members or fictive-kinship caregivers.
This appeal raises four discrete questions of law interpreting the
CWA, as it pertains to the parties:
1. Did the district court err construing the CWA when it held
Congress did not mandate states pay foster care maintenance
Case: 21-5074 Document: 24 Filed: 06/23/2021 Page: 12
2
payments to relatives and “fictive-kin” caregivers of children who
are not in state custody, when Congress made one condition of
funding in 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(B) (i) that: “[t]he child’s placement
and care are the responsibility of...the state agency administering
the state plan”?
2. May courts ignore parts of a federal statute that limit the
conditions upon which an entitlement to benefits might be
claimed?
3. Did Congress intend for the CWA to confer upon anyone: foster
parents, institutional childcare facilities, family members, or