CASE NO. 21-5074
[…] against surplusage, they argue the district court’s holding also stands
Case: 21-5074 Document: 24 Filed: 06/23/2021 Page: 52
42
in stark contrast to federal interpretive guidance to states in carrying
out their approved Title IV-E plans. Appellants ask this Court to defer
to HHS’s administrative guidance. (Appellants’ Brief, pp. 45-46).
The first problem with this argument is HHS has never offered
any guidance of any type supporting the appellants’ argument on the
precise statutory construction issue before this Court. The opposite is
true. First, 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(g)(3) expressly states “[federal financial
participation] is not available when a court orders a placement with a
specific foster care provider” (emphasis added).
Moreover, HHS has specifically stated:
It is not permissible for courts to extend their responsibilities
to include ordering a child’s placement with a specific foster
care provider. To be eligible for title IV-E foster care
maintenance payments the child’s placement and care