CASE NO. 21-5074
[…] family home.” Id. § 672(a)(2)(C) (in bold and italicized for
emphasis).
Glisson, at 381.
Particularly relevant to this appeal, as the Glisson Court found,
the CWA requires a state receiving Title IV-E funds make “foster care
maintenance payments”5 to certain “foster families” or “child care
institutions” to support the care of children placed into “foster care.” 42
U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(1), 672(a)(1), 675(4), and this Court used the word
“custody.” To qualify for maintenance payments, the removal must be
under a “voluntary placement agreement” or a “judicial determination,”
§ 672(a)(2)(A), and crucial to this appeal, the child’s “placement and
care” must be the responsibility of the “state agency administering the
State plan approved under section 671 of this title.” Id. § 672(a)(2)(B)(i).
5 “Foster care maintenance payments” are defined as “payments to cover
the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily
supervision, school supplies, a child’s personal incidentals, liability