Safety and Soundness
[…] Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010), “The Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and
Consumer Protection Act”
Pub. L. 115-174, 132 Stat. 1296 (2018), “Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and
Consumer Protection Act”
National Banks
12 USC 24a, “Financial Subsidiaries of National Banks”
12 USC 56, “Prohibition on Withdrawal of Capital; Unearned Dividends”
12 USC 60, “National Bank Dividends”
12 USC 61, “Shareholders’ Voting Rights; Cumulative and Distributive Voting; Preferred
Stock; Trust Shares; Proxies, Liability Restrictions; Percentage Requirement Exclusion of
Trust Shares”
12 USC 62, “List of Shareholders”
Federal Savings Associations
12 USC 1461(t), “Capital Standards under the ‘Home Owners’ Loan Act’ (HOLA)”
12 USC 1464(b), “Deposits and Related Powers”
12 USC 1464(c), “Loans and Investments”
12 USC 1468(b), “Transactions With Affiliates; Extensions of Credit to Executive Officers,
Directors, and Principal Shareholders”
Version 1.0 References
Comptroller’s Handbook 117 Capital and Dividends
Regulations
12 CFR 3, “Capital Adequacy Standards”
12 CFR 5, “Rules, Policies, and Procedures for Corporate Activities”
12 CFR 6, “Prompt Corrective Action”