Safety and Soundness
[…] PCA prompt corrective action
PD probability of default
PSE public sector entity
REIT real estate investment trust
RWA risk-weighted assets
SLR supplementary leverage ratio
TARP Troubled Asset Relief Program
TLAC total loss absorbing capital
TruPS trust preferred securities
TruPS CDO trust preferred securities collateralized debt obligation
UFI unconsolidated financial institution
USC U.S. Code
Version 1.0 References
Comptroller’s Handbook 116 Capital and Dividends
References
Laws
5 USC 552, “Freedom of Information Act”
12 USC 1817(j), “Change in Control of Insured Depository Institutions”
12 USC 1818 (b), “Cease-and-Desist Proceedings”
12 USC 1828(n), “Calculation of Capital”
12 USC 1831bb, “Capital Requirements for Certain Acquisition, Development, or
Construction Loans”
12 USC 1831o, “Prompt Corrective Action”
12 USC 1851, “Prohibitions on Proprietary Trading and Certain Relationships with Hedge
Funds and Private Equity”
12 USC 4701, “Community Development Banking”
12 USC 5365(i), “Stress Tests”
12 USC 5371, “Leverage and Risk-Based Capital Requirements”
15 USC 80a, “Investment Companies and Advisors”
15 USC 662, “Small Business Investment Program”
26 USC 1361, “Internal Revenue Code (Subchapter S)”