2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
[…] governments; instead it simply states criteria that local governments must apply when
amending UGBs. The criteria at ORS 197.298 are self-executing, regardless of whether a
local government amends its code to reflect those criteria. Nor is it clear that
ORS 197.646(1) applies to such self-executing legislation, as opposed to legislation that
imposes a planning obligation. However, even if ORS 197.646(1) does require respondents
to amend the BAP and land use regulations to implement ORS 197.298, petitioners do not
explain why ORS 197.646(1) compels respondents to do so in these challenged decisions.
ORS 197.646(3) provides that “[t]he failure to adopt comprehensive plan and land use
regulation amendments” required by ORS 197.646(1) “may be the basis for initiation of
enforcement action pursuant to ORS 197.319 to 197.335.” Nothing in ORS 197.646 suggests
that a local government’s failure to implement new statutes or rules as required by
ORS 197.646(1) can be enforced by means of an appeal to LUBA. Instead, ORS 197.646(3)
provides the remedy for a local government’s inaction: the new statute or rule becomes