CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] California Plaintiffs and members of both the California Subclass and California
Consumer Subclass have suffered injury and deserve to recover all damages afforded
under the law.
SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Violation of Colorado Consumer Protection Act,
Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 6-1-105 (for the Colorado Class)
95. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-47 above as if
fully set forth herein.
96. Plaintiff Patrick Gilburt brings this claim individually and on behalf of
the members of the Colorado Subclass against Defendants.
97. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(e) states that a defendant engages in
deceptive trade practices when it “[k]knowingly makes a false representation as to
the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods,
food, services, or property . . . .” By representing that the Product is “Made from Real
Ginger,” Defendants have made and continue to make false representations as to the
Product’s ingredients (ginger) because the Product does not contain a detectable
amount of ginger. Therefore, Defendants have violated § 6-1-105(e).