CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] Subclass and California Consumer Subclass suffered injury and deserve to recover all
damages afforded under the law.
FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability,
California Commercial Code § 2314 (for the California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass)
86. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-47 above as if
fully set forth herein.
87. Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the members of
the proposed California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass against
Defendants.
88. California Commercial Code § 2314(1) provides that “a warranty that
the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1).
89. Furthermore, California Commercial Code § 2314(2) provides that
“[g]oods to be merchantable must… (f)[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of
fact made on the container or label if any.” Cal. Com. Code § 2314(2)(f).
90. Defendants are merchants with respect to the sale of carbonated
beverages, including the Product. Therefore, a warranty of merchantability is implied
in every contract for sale of the Product to California consumers.