CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] California Commercial Code § 2313 (for the California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass)
78. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-47 above as if
fully set forth herein.
79. The California Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of
Case 2:17-cv-02042 Document 1 Filed 03/14/17 Page 19 of 36 Page ID #:19
20
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the members of the proposed California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass
against Defendants.
80. California Commercial Code § 2313 provides that “(a) Any affirmation
of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and
becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods
shall conform to the affirmation or promise,” and “(b) Any description of the goods
which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
goods shall conform to the description.” Cal. Com. Code § 2313.
81. Defendants have expressly warranted that the Product is “Made from
Real Ginger.”