FILEDUnited States Court of Appeals
[…] prescribed by the Secretary:
(1) A right to formal review by an impartial examiner withinthe Department of Veterans Affairs, who, in the case of an adverseaction arising from a question of professional conduct orcompetence, shall be selected from the [DAB].
(2) A right to a prompt report of the findings andrecommendations by the impartial examiner.
(3) A right to a prompt review of the examiner’s findings andrecommendations by an official of a higher level than the officialwho decided upon the action. That official may accept, modify, orreject the examiner’s recommendations.
Id. § 7463(d). “[T]he employee is entitled to be represented by an attorney or
other representative . . . at all stages of the case.” Id. § 7463(e).
-7-
Appellate Case: 20-6060 Document: 010110594867 Date Filed: 10/25/2021 Page: 7
B. Factual Background
Tompkins worked as an orthopedic surgeon at the VA in Oklahoma City for
thirty years.3 He served as Interim Chief of Surgery starting September 2010, and