I. Introduction
[…] natural gas units meet all three factors before they can aggregate the
8 42 U.S.C. §§ 7479(1), 7602(j). The authors do not suggest that all oil and natural gas
operations are “minor sources” of emissions, which itself is a regulatory term of art.
Engineering evaluation and modeling are necessary to determine a unit’s potential to emit
air pollutants. However, individual “non-major” oil and natural gas operations should not
be treated collectively as “major sources” absent a regulatory basis for aggregating the emissions from the separate units.
9 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(5).
10 See 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(6) (defining “building, structure, facility, or installation” to
include “all of the pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the
control of the same person (or persons under common control) except the activities of any
vessel. Pollutant-emitting activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial
grouping if they belong to the same Major Group (i.e., which have the same two-digit code)
as described in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1972, as amended by the
1977 Supplement (U.S. Government Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-
005-00176-0, respectively)”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(ii) (EPA New Source
Review (NSR) Regulation). After the 1990 Clean Air Act Amendments created the Title V
Operating Permit Program, this three-prong analysis was extended to Title V major source permitting. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661(2).