I. Introduction
[…] over 3,600 active natural gas wells and six other natural gas compressor
stations in the Wattenberg Field.77
RMCAA’s primary contention was that
CDPHE improperly failed to account for emissions from all the natural gas
wells in the Wattenberg Field that supplied natural gas to the Frederick
Compressor Station in its permit decision.78
RMCAA argued that CDPHE
should treat the Frederick Compressor Station and all the natural gas wells
that supplied natural gas to the compressor as a single emissions source
under PSD and Title V permitting requirements.79
In response to
comments regarding source aggregation raised during the public comment
period, CDPHE stated:
The Division will address the issue of Oil and Gas facilities source
73
42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (“If the Administrator does not object in writing to the
issuance of a permit pursuant to paragraph (1), any person may petition the Administrator
within 60 days after the expiration of the 45-day review period specified in paragraph (1) to
take such action… The petition shall be based only on objections to the permit that were
raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period provided by the
permitting agency.”) Under the standards of Section 505(b)(2), a petition must be based on
objections that were raised with reasonable specificity during the comment period provided
by the permitting agency; a petitioner bears the burden to “demonstrate to the Administrator