Testimony by
[…] House of Representatives detailed recommendations on standards with respect to the privacy of
individually identifiable health information.”15 Per direction from the Congress, HHS undertook this
assignment in consultation with the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics16 (NCVHS) and the
Attorney General.17 Congress specifically sought policy regarding the following issues:
(1) The rights that an individual who is a subject of individually identifiable health information should have.
(2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights.
13 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-8: “To the extent that an entity is engaged in activities of a financial institution (as defined in Section 1101 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978) or is engaged in authorizing, processing, clearing, settling, billing, transferring, reconciling, or collecting payments, for a financial institution, this part, and any standard adopted under this part, shall not apply to the entity with respect to such activities, including the following: (1) The use or disclosure of information by the entity for authorizing, processing, clearing, settling, billing, transferring, reconciling or collecting, a payment for, or related to, health plan premiums or health care, where such payment is made by any means, including a credit, debit, or other payment card, an account, check, or electronic funds transfer.
14 ibid, Section 261 15 ibid, Section 264 16 The National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics (“NCVHS”) was established under section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k)). 17 42 U.S.C. § 264