dominion resources, inc. · the mammoth dominion—with assets of $44.2 billion, an annual...
[…] Dominion Resources, Inc., 25 June 2002 <http://www.dom.com/news/elec2002/pr0625.jsp>. 102 Energy Information Administration, 1 Oct. 2004 <http://www.eia.doe.gov/>. 103 Commonwealth of Virginia, State Corporation Commission, Report to the Commission on Electric Utility Restructuring of the Virginia General Assembly and the Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia , Status Report: The Development of a Competitive Retail Market for Electric Generation within the Commonwealth of Virginia (2003) Part I, xi. 104 “Native Load,” editorial, The Richmond Times-Dispatch, 11 July 2004: E2. 105 Title 56, Section 579 of the Code of Virginia states that “each incumbent electric utility owning, operating, controlling, or having an entitlement to transmission capacity shall join or establish a regional transmission entity.” The statue further sets the application deadline for joining RTEs at July 1, 2003, and orders that “each incumbent electric utility shall…transfer management and control of its transmission assets to a regional transmission entity by January 1, 2005, subject to Commission approval…” 106