domestic workers and collective bargaining · domestic workers and collective bargaining a report...
[…] This issue is explored further in the discussion of bargaining units below.

b. formIng bArgAInIng unIts

In the domestic-work context, bargaining units could be organized according to many different criteria, such as geography or work tasks. Standards in this sector tend to be transmitted informally and on the basis of neighborhood and type of domestic worker, such as housecleaner, nanny, or elder companion.39

The SLRA gives the PERB great flexibility in designating bargaining units. In Section 705(2) of the law, the PERB is empowered to decide “the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining,” which may include “the employer unit, multiple employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or any other unit.”40

For domestic workers, straightforward designation of the “employer unit” as the bargaining unit would mean preserving the one-to-one relation between the domestic worker and her employer.