domestic workers and collective bargaining · domestic workers and collective bargaining a report...
[…] 15 See A1470B/S2311E § 10, 2010 Leg. (N.Y. 2010), available at http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?bn=A01470.16 See id.17 See Steven Greenhouse, New York State Still Has Highest Unionization Rate, N.Y. Times, Sept. 8, 2010, available at http://economix.blogs.nytimes.

com/2010/09/08/new-york-state-still-has-highest-unionization-rate.18 New York State Labor Relations Act, N.Y. Labor L. § 700.19 See id. at § 701(3).20 The Legislature would only need to delete the following exclusionary language from the definition of “employees” in Section 701(3) of the SLRA: “but shall not

include any individual employed by his parent or spouse or in the domestic service of and directly employed by his parent or spouse or in the domestic service of and directly employed, controlled and paid by any person in his home, any individual whose primary responsibility is the care of a minor child or children and/or someone who lives in the home of a person for the purpose of serving as a companion to a sick, convalescing or elderly person or any individuals employed only for the duration of a labor dispute,” id.

What is the New York State Labor relations Act (SLrA)?