doing business with pennsylvania state government: a · pdf filelaws, regulations and policies...
[…] (emphasis added). Because the Campaign Finance Act was enacted before

Dec. 7, 1994, as used in the law, the term “unincorporated association” does

not include partnerships and limited partnerships.

41 25 P.S. § 3241(b) & (d).

42 25 P.S. § 3253(c).

43 4 Pa. Code § 178.4.

44 25 P.S. §§ 3244(a), 3246(a) & 3246(g).

45 25 P.S. § 3245.

46 25 P.S. § 3241(k).

47 Forms for the registration of a political committee in Pennsylvania and for filing

campaign finance reports are available at http://www.dos.state.pa.us/

campaignfinance.

48 25 P.S. § 3260a.

49 25 P.S. §§ 3252, 3550.

50 4 Pa.Code § 174.1.

51 4 Pa.Code § 174.2.

52 See 62 Pa.C.S. §§ 103, 512 & 513 which draw distinctions between a

“bidder,” i.e., “a person that submits a bid in response to an invitation for

bids,” versus an “offeror,” i.e., “a person that submits a proposal in response

to a request for proposals,” and between “competitive sealed bidding”

which involves the submission of “bids,” versus the use of “competitive sealed

proposals” involving the submission of “proposals” in response to RFPs.

53 4 Pa.Code § 174.3.

54 4 Pa.Code § 174.6.