doe/llw-146 annotated list of regulations and guidance
[…] The"scheduled thirds waste" include categories of waste for which EPA establishedtreatment standards over a 3-year schedule mandated by Congress. Mixed waste inwhich the hazardous component is a first-, second-, or third-third waste has beengranted an extension to the effective date when land disposal is restricted, unless wastemeets the treatment standard, until May 8, 1992.

25

Page 31: DOE/LLW-146 Annotated List of Regulations and Guidance

40 CFR 268.50--This section prohibits storage of land banned wastes unless it is doneonly to accumulate "such quantities of hazardous waste as necessary to facilitate properrecovery, treatment, or disposal" and in conformance with other parts of the regulations.

The Federal Register notice (below) that promulgated the third-third rulemakingdiscusses the issue of mixed waste in some detail.