trajectory of labor relations under chapter 11 - via sapientiae
[…] Bildisco & Bildiscoon February 24, 1984, labor groups mounted an immediate and intense lobbying effort in con-gress to change the law.").

165. Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-353, § 541,98 Stat. 333, 390-91 (1984) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1113 (2006)).

166. See Leslie T. Gladstone, Retiree Benefits Bankruptcy Protection Act of 1988: WelfareBenefits in Need of Reform, 65 AM. BANKR. L.J. 427 (1991), for the history of the enactment of§ 1114.

167. Under § 1113(e) an interim relief from a collective bargaining agreement may be ob-tained if it is "essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irrepara-ble damage to the estate." Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, § 541(codified at 28 U.S.C. §1113(e) (2006)). Lately, these standards were declared to be more strin-gent then the business judgment rule.