the transgender exigency; defining sex and gender in the
[…] The law only applies to those who are “diagnosed with gender dysphoria or had their gender marker legally changed” (Riley 2018).7 The key definitive attribute informing Connecticut’s regulation of housing transgender prisoners is documentation: A prisoner who is legally or diagnostically documented gender as male/female (X) counts presumptively as a man/woman (Y) in the context of Connecticut prisons (C).

Massachusetts General Laws c.127 § 32A amended by the Criminal Justice Reform Act of 2018 stipulates that transgender inmates “with or without a diag-nosis of gender dysphoria or any other physical or mental health diagnosis” shall be addressed and if requested, housed in a manner consistent with their gender identity, unless the commissioner certifies that such placement would not ensure prisoners’ safety or would present management or security concerns (MassGov 2018).