supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] QUALITY PORK INTERNAT. 971 Cite as 284 Neb. 963

(a) The Act Covers Illegal AliensBecause we have not decided the coverage issue,9 we first

clarify that we agree with the Court of Appeals that the Act covers illegal aliens.

[5-7] The Act provides benefits for employees who are injured on the job, and we broadly construe the Act to accom-plish this beneficent purpose.10 Absent a statutory indication to the contrary, we give words in a statute their ordinary meaning.11 And we will not look beyond a statute to deter-mine the legislative intent when the words are plain, direct, or unambiguous.12

Section 48-115(2) defines employees, or workers, who are covered by the Act. It includes “[e]very person in the service of an employer who is engaged in any trade, occupation, busi-ness, or profession as described in section 48-106 under any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written, includ-ing aliens and also including minors.” (Emphasis supplied.)