supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] BACON v. DBI/SALA 589 Cite as 284 Neb. 579

third person negligently causes the loss and responds in dam-ages to that extent.”11 It would not be “wise public policy” to bar an employer from asserting its subrogation interest under the Act.12 This, we have explained, might discourage the prompt payment of benefits to the employee, which, again, is the underlying beneficent purpose of the Act.13

Section 48-118, which retains much of the original language from its original enactment in 1913, is admittedly not the most carefully crafted provision of the Act. The first paragraph of § 48-118 refers generally to the fact that the employer “shall” be “subrogated to the right of the employee . . . against [a] third person.” But the second paragraph specifies only that recovery “by the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer . . . , shall be paid . . . to the employee . . . and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future install-ments of compensation.”