supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] 35 § 81-885.01(3) (definition as adopted by §§ 76-2404 and 76-2412).36 See § 81-885.01(6) (definition as adopted by §§ 76-2404 and 76-2412).37 See § 76-2404.38 See § 76-2412.39 See §§ 76-2413 and 76-2416.40 See § 76-2416.41 § 76-2414.42 See id.43 See § 76-2416(2).44 § 76-2411.45 See id.

796 284 NEBRASKA REPORTS

both sides of the transaction so long as the designated broker exercises his or her powers to “appoint in writing those affili-ated licensees who will be acting as limited agents of th[e] cli-ent to the exclusion of all other affiliated licensees.”46 Section 76-2427 explicitly provides that “[a] designated broker shall not be considered to be a dual agent solely because he or she makes an appointment under this section.”

[23] A subagent is “a designated broker, together with his or her affiliated licensees, engaged by another designated broker to act as a limited agent for a client.”47

Having thus outlined the various terms used in the statu-tory scheme, we turn to the case at hand.