supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] As a transient, Harris is required under § 29-4004(9) as amended to report his whereabouts to the county sheriff in person at least once every 30 days. He states that the incident that gave rise to the charge against him in this case resulted from his failure to report, which was caused by a vehicle breakdown in Iowa that delayed his return to Nebraska and caused him to miss the 30-day in-person registration deadline in Nebraska.

In response to Harris’ claim that the in-person registration requirement is punitive, the State notes in its appellate brief that § 29-4004(9) requires only that a transient registrant update his or her registration in person “‘to the sheriff of the county in which he or she is located.’” Brief for appellee at 11. The State says in its brief that “the county sheriff to whom Harris must report is where he is located at the time regard-less if it is a county in Nebraska or not.” Id. at 52. The State repeated this interpretation at oral argument.