supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] Id. Although Harris was subject to the pub-lic notification and other provisions of SORA, and although he may therefore have had standing to challenge the entirety of SORA in an action for declaratory judgment, in this criminal

STATE v. HARRIS 221 Cite as 284 Neb. 214

case, he had standing to challenge only those statutes that were relevant to the prosecution.

The State charged in the information that Harris violated § 29-4011(1), which provides that “[a]ny person required to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a Class IV felony.” Although the State did not cite § 29-4004(9) in the information, it used the language of § 29-4004(9) when it alleged that Harris had failed to update his registra-tion within the time required under this section.