supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] State, 39 S.W.3d 678 (Tex. App. 2001).37 Id. at 684.38 Id.39 James v. State, 204 P.3d 793, 795 (Okla. Crim. App. 2009).40 State v. Scherner, 153 Wash. App. 621, 225 P.3d 248 (2009).

90 284 NEBRASKA REPORTS

order to convict. It found that the statute did not “subvert the presumption of innocence because it does not concern whether the admitted evidence is sufficient to overcome the presump-tion of innocence.”41 In addition, the statute expressly retained the trial court’s ability to balance probative value against preju-dicial effect.42

In the case at bar, § 27-414 is similar to the California statute discussed in Schroeder. Section 27-414 states, in per-tinent part:

(1) In a criminal case in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible if there is clear and convincing evi-dence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

The California statute allows evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense if the offense is not inad-missible for relevancy.