supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] (b) Analysis[13,14] Section 13-911 provides a remedy to an “innocent

third party” for damages caused by a law enforcement offi-cer’s “vehicular pursuit.” Section 13-911(1) provides: “In case of death, injury, or property damage to any innocent third party proximately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer employed by a political subdivision during vehicu-lar pursuit, damages shall be paid to such third party by the political subdivision employing the officer.” Under this sec-tion, a political subdivision is strictly liable for injuries to an “innocent third party” during a vehicular pursuit, regardless whether the law enforcement officer’s actions were otherwise proper or even necessary.30 As mentioned, an “innocent third party” is “one who has not