supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] Section 48-115(2) defines employees, or workers, who are covered by the Act. It includes “[e]very person in the service of an employer who is engaged in any trade, occupation, busi-ness, or profession as described in section 48-106 under any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written, includ-ing aliens and also including minors.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-106(1) provides that the Act applies to the follow-ing employers: the State, state agencies, and “every resident employer in this state and nonresident employer performing work in this state who employs one or more employees in the regular trade, business, profession, or vocation of such employer.” Section 48-106(2) excludes specified employees in some occupations from coverage under the Act, but it does not exclude illegal aliens.