supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] This rule is solely one of common law.

[8] But in a prosecution for murder, both the substance and the source of the rule are different. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2027 (Reissue 2008) provides in relevant part: “In all trials for mur-der the jury before whom such trial is had, if they find the prisoner guilty thereof, shall ascertain in their verdict whether it is murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter . . . .” This statute, although modified slightly over the years, has been in effect since the late 1800’s.