supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] Based on these statutory provisions, Lund’s representation of PMMI had three purposes: (1) to identify acceptable rental property, (2) to negotiate the lease, and (3) to execute the leas-ing transaction. Once these three things were accomplished, the representation was fully performed and any fiduciary duties owed by Lund to PMMI ceased. Following our rules of statu-tory interpretation, we give the undefined terms in these provi-sions their plain, ordinary meaning.59

Our case law does not define when a leasing transaction terminates. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-105 (Reissue 2008), it is clear that a lease contract for longer than 1 year becomes enforceable only once it is “signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.” But there is no correspond-ing statutory provision or proposition in case law defining when the leasing transaction, as opposed to the lease contract, is terminated.

[28] We are, however, able to ascertain that the leasing transaction in the instant case—and, by consequence, Lund’s