supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] We also note that although the County assigned as error the court’s admission of Rosno’s testimony for lack of foundation, the County did not argue that in its brief. Absent plain error, an assigned error that is not specifically assigned and specifically argued in the brief is waived.4 We find no plain error.

The County also argues that Werner’s counsel improperly refreshed Rosno’s recollection about Werner’s statements using Rosno’s deposition from Werner’s related criminal case. The County relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1917(4) (Reissue 2008). That section states that “[a] deposition taken pursuant to this section may be used at the trial by any party solely for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness.” Because Werner used the deposition to refresh Rosno’s recollection, rather than to contradict or impeach his testimony, the County claims that the court errone-ously admitted Rosno’s testimony.