supreme court of nebraska - nebraska.gov
[…] We agree with Freemont that the testimony fell under § 27-404(2) and that the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing pursuant to § 27-404(3). However, viewed in the context of the whole record, we find this error harmless.

(a) Form of ObjectionAs a preliminary matter, the State argues that Freemont

made only a general objection to Harlan’s testimony, rather than a specific one, and so no error may be predicated upon that objection. We disagree.

Neb. Evid. R. 103, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103 (Reissue 2008), explains that error may not be predicated upon an evidentiary ruling unless “a timely objection . . . appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context.”

Here, the specific grounds for the objection are apparent from the record. Although Freemont made only a general objection during the relevant portions of Harlan’s testimony, Freemont made a specific objection toward the same line of questioning during Loera’s testimony. Specifically, Freemont