statutory restrictions on the exercise of eminent domain in wisconsin: dual requirements of prior...
[…] Thus, because condemna-

40. Wis. STAT. § 32.02 (1977).41. Id. (emphasis added).42. 6 NICHOLS, THE LAW OF EMxNEr DOMAIN § 24.62, at 24-155 to 24-158 (rev. 3d

ed. 1976)[hereinafter cited as 6 NICHOLS].43. Kultgen v. Mueller, 3 Wis. 2d 346, 348, 88 N.W.2d 687, 689 (1958); City of

Milwaukee v. Diller, 194 Wis. 376, 383, 216 N.W. 837, 840 (1927).44. Wis. STAT. §§ 32.05(2a) and 32.06(2a) (1977) require that an attempt be made

to reach an agreement between the governmental authority and the private propertyowner prior to institution of any condemnation proceedings. It is there stated thatthe "condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of theowners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for thepurchase of the same." Id. (emphasis added). This statutory requirement of a priorattempt to negotiate personally was added to the statutory scheme in 1959. 1959 Wis.Laws ch. 639. The original bill, Assem. Bill 483 (1959), introduced to revise the con-

[Vol. 63:489

LIMITS ON EMINENT DOMAIN