state of utah, plaintiff/appellee, v. steven norman powell
[…] 7 Powell also points to allegations in his affidavit that Walmart security
found no evidence of him exposing himself. Aplt.Br. 30-31. But this Court does not consider extra-record evidence on appeal and should strike it. See Menzies v. Galetka, 2006 UT 81, ¶52 n.6, 150 P.3d 480 (observing that court does not generally consider extra-record evidence on appeal). In any event, and as explained, such conflicting evidence would not form a basis for a directed verdict. See Prater, 2017 UT 13, ¶32.
-36-
shopping day was reckless behavior. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103(3)
(Westlaw, 2019) (providing a person acts recklessly “when he is aware of but
consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
circumstances exist or that the result will occur”). Thus, Powell’s claimed
rationale for being exposed is hardly a defense to the charges.
In sum, the evidence was more than sufficient to support the lewdness
charges and to submit the case to the jury.
CONCLUSION