potential liabilities of' probation and parole officers
[…] -193-

'"-----

recommended. Otherwise, personal purchase of insurance should be considered.

Immunity Statute.

Another possible source of protection that should be explored by probation/parole officers requires action by state legisla­tures. The United States Supreme Court in Martinez v. California (discussed in Chapter V) held that California's immunity statute was constitutional when applied to defeat a tort claim arising under state law. That section of the California law (section 845.8(a) of the California Government Code) provides as follows:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: (a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.

A similar statute may be enacted by other states at the initiative of probation/parole officers. It may be necessary, however, to keep an avenue open for meritorious claims.