partnership distributions - uknowledge
[…] C. Section 751(b)

Section 751(b) was probably the most controversial provision enactedby Congress in 1954 under Subchapter K. Designed to prevent theconversion of potential ordinary income into capital gain throughdistributions of property,"4 the section can apply in either of twosituations, each situation being the converse of the other. In addition,section 751(b) applies to both current and liquidating distributions. 1'

The first situation to which section 751(b) is applicable is describedin section 751(b)(1)(A): "To the extent a partner receives in a distribu-tion" unrealized receivables or inventory items that have substantiallyappreciated in value ("substantially appreciated inventory items") "inexchange for all or part of his interest in other partnership property(including money)," then the transaction will "be considered as a sale orexchange of such property between the distributee and the partner-ship." 42 Consequently, a distribution of unrealized receivables orsubstantially appreciated inventory items can result in gain or loss to apartner, and to the partnership,