partnership distributions - uknowledge
[…] Ct. 58 (1983); Park Realty v. Commissioner,77 T.C. 412 (1981); Barenholtz v. Commissioner, 77 T.C. 85 (1981); Oliver v.Commissioner, 13 T.C.M. (CCFI) 67 (1954). But see Jacobson v. Commissioner, 96 T.C.577 (1991), aft'd, 963 F.2d 218 (8th Cir. 1992); Colonnade Condominium Inc. v.Commissioner, 91 T.C. 793 (1988).

[VoL 82

PARTNmE H DISTRIBUTIONS

izing a contribution and related distribution as a sale or exchange. Inenacting section 707(a)(2)(B), Congress specifically intended to overrulea number of cases that respected the form of a transaction as a contribu-tion and distnbution.27e ' Section 707(a)(2)(B) provides:

If (i) there is a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property bya partner to a partnership, (ii) there is a related direct or indirect transferof money or other property by the partnership to such partner (oranother partner), and (iii) the transfers described in clauses (i) and (ii),when viewed together, are properly characterized as a sale or exchangeof property, such transfers shall be treated either as a transactiondescribed in paragraph (1) [section 707(a)(1)] or as a transactionbetween 2 or more partners acting other than in their capacity asmembers of the partnership. 2