partnership distributions - uknowledge
[…] Morespecifically, the special allocation and distribution of $20,000 to thearchitect in each of the first two years after lease-up will reduce theincome allocated to the partners. Thus, the partners, other than thearchitect, will be allocated less income, and the architect will still receive$40,000. T' It was this type of scheme that led Congress to enactsection 707(a)(2)(A). 5 Section 707(a)(2)(A) provides:

If (i) a partner performs services for a partnership or transfers propertyto a partnership, (ii) there is a related direct or indirect allocation anddistribution to such partner, and (iii) the performance of such services(or such transfer) and the allocation and distribution, when viewedtogether, are properly characterized as a transaction occurring betweenthe partnership and a partner acting other than in his capacity as amember of the partnership....23

Therefore, when section 707(a)(2)(A) is applicable, the allocation anddistribution is treated as a transaction occurring between the partnershipand a person who is not a partner pursuant to section 707(a)(1).

The Treasury Department has yet to issue regulations under section707(a)(2)(A) since its enactment nine years ago.' Thus, the onlyguidance in applying section 707(a)(2)(A) is the legislative history.