partnership distributions - uknowledge
[…] For example, if she sold it for $80, she would

be recognized under section 731(a)(2). The $1 worth of other property would absorb theremaining basis of the partner's partnership interest under sections 732(b) and (c). Seeinfra text accompanying notes 127-39.

n Sections 732(b) and (c)(1) determine the adjusted bases of unrealized receivablesor inventory items that are distributed in liquidation of a partner's interest.

I.R.C. § 731(a)(2) (1989).L.R.C. § 731(a) (1989); Treas. Reg. § 1.731-1(a)(3) (1960).

1 This is based on the assumption that sections 704(c)(1)(B), 737, and 751(b) do notapply.

1 Section 735(a)(2) states that "[g]ain or loss on the sale or exchange by a distributeepartner of inventory itgms (as defined in section 751(d)(2)) distributed by a partnershipshall, if sold or exchanged within 5 years from the date of the distribution, be consideredas ordinary income or as ordinary loss, as the case may be." I.R.C. § 735(a)(2) (1989).

uh Id.

1993-94] 489

KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL

have no gain or loss and, in essence, would be offsetting an $80 capitalloss against $80 of ordinary income.