partnership distributions - uknowledge
[…] A has received other partnership property in exchange forpart of her interest in a substantially appreciated inventory item. A istreated as exchanging $1,500 of the inventory with an adjusted basis of$300 for $1,500 of the capital asset. A will recognize $1,200 of ordinaryincome as a result of the deemed exchange under section 751(b).'"

"43 A partnership's inventory items are considered to be substantially appreciated "iftheir fair market value exceeds 120 percent of the adjusted basis to the partnership of suchproperty." I.RIC. § 751(d)(1)(A) (1993). Inventory property is excluded from thiscomputation if a principal purpose for acquiring such property was to avoid the provisionsof section 751 relating to inventory items. 1.RLC. § 751(d)(1)(B).

14 See Treas.