opposing proposed rules on asylum
[…] Indeed, according to the BIA, the “failure to meet the 1-year deadline does not give rise to an
absolute bar to filing an asylum application.”399 Existing regulations400 provide a broad definition
of the changed circumstances exception, listing, among other possible factors that could constitute
changed circumstances, “[c]hanges in conditions in the applicant’s country of nationality” and
“changes in applicable U.S. law and activities the applicant becomes involved in outside the
country of feared persecution.” 401 Similarly, 8 CFR § 208.4(a)(5); 8 CFR § 1208.4(a)(5) provide
a broad definition of “extraordinary circumstances” exception, which “include[s] [but is not]
limited to serious illness or mental or physical disability, including any effects of persecution or
violent harm suffered in the past, during the 1-year period prior to arrival,” ineffective assistance
of counsel, or that the applicant held Temporary Protected Status, among many other possible
factors.
According to current regulations, the applicant must establish an exception to the one year