opposing proposed rules on asylum
[…] “[n]o existing regulation requires a hearing when an asylum application is legally deficient.”30 This
claim is false; multiple existing regulations provide asylum applicants the right to a hearing.31
First, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(c) provides that “[t]he immigration judge shall receive and consider
material and relevant evidence.....” An asylum seeker’s testimony is often their most important
form of evidence,32 but immigration judges would never have the opportunity to consider this
important evidence in cases they pretermit under the new regulations.
Second, 8 CFR § 1240.11(c)(3)(iii) provides that: “[d]uring the removal hearing,
the alien shall be examined under oath on his or her application and may present evidence and
witnesses in his or her own behalf.” DOJ and DHS’s (the Departments’) proposed regulations
would prevent asylum applicants whose applications are pretermitted from presenting evidence
and witnesses, as is their right under current regulations. Further, although the burden of proof is
on the applicant to establish their eligibility for asylum, “[t]he testimony of the applicant, if
credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.”33 The new
regulation unlawfully deprives the applicant of the opportunity to use their testimony to sustain
the burden of proof, because it allows judges to find against them before hearing testimony from
the applicant.
Third, 8 CFR § 1240.11(c)(3) states that “[a]pplications for asylum and withholding of
removal so filed will be decided by the immigration judge… after an evidentiary hearing to resolve
factual issues in dispute.” The NPRM states that the word “factual” means that a hearing is not
required if the asylum application is legally deficient.34 This interpretation is incorrect; the
dispositive phrase is “after an evidentiary hearing,” a requirement that should not be read out of