october term, 2019 zane floyd, petitioner, v. william
[…] court’s failure to grant a change of venue and sequester the jury.” Second Amended Petition, p. 149.

The Nevada Supreme Court ruled on this claim as follows on Floyd’s direct appeal:

The district court denied Floyd’s motion for a change of venue. He claimsthat this was error because jurors were biased by the extensive and prominentcoverage of his case by the print and broadcast media in Las Vegas. The State doesnot dispute that the media coverage of the case was massive. It simply points out thatFloyd presents no evidence that this coverage resulted in bias on the part of any juror.

NRS 174.455(1) provides that a criminal action “may be removed from thecourt in which it is pending, on application of the defendant or state, on the groundthat a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county where the indictment,information or complaint is pending.” Whether to change venue is within the sounddiscretion of the district court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse ofdiscretion. [Footnote: Sonner v.