october term, 2019 zane floyd, petitioner, v. william
[…] If the court finds a likelihood that this may occur, severanceshould be granted.

[Footnote: People v. Bean, 46 Cal.3d 919, 251 Cal.Rptr. 467, 760 P.2d 996, 1006(1988) (citation omitted).] This appears to be a sound statement of law, but it is notapplicable here. The California court was considering the joinder of “unrelatedcounts.” We conclude that the counts here were related and that the evidence of eachset of crimes was relevant and admissible to prove the other.

NRS 173.115 provides that multiple offenses may be charged in the sameinformation if the offenses charged are based either “on the same act or transaction”or “on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of acommon scheme or plan.” Also, if “evidence of one charge would becross-admissible in evidence at a separate trial on another charge, then both chargesmay be tried together and need not be severed.” [Footnote: Mitchell v.