october term, 2019 zane floyd, petitioner, v. william
[…] As to the

remaining claims, however, this court is not convinced that they were fairly presented or considered

by the Nevada Supreme Court on direct appeal or in Floyd’s first post-conviction proceeding.

As an alternative reason as to why certain claims should not be determined to be procedurally

defaulted, Floyd argues that the Claims One(B), One(C), Four(A), Six(A-C, E), Ten, Thirteen,

Fourteen, and Fifteen, were exhausted on direct appeal via the Nevada Supreme Court’s mandatory

review under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055(2), which requires the state supreme court to consider,

among other things, “whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion,

prejudice or any arbitrary factor.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055(2)(d).

14

Case 2:06-cv-00471-RFB-CWH Document 114 Filed 08/20/12 Page 14 of 22

App. 140

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26