nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] 571. Id.572. Id. at 237-38 (quoting FLA. STAT. § 713.10(2)(c)).573. See id. at 238.574. Rayfield Inv. Co. v. Kreps, 35 So. 3d 63, 64 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2010).575. Id.576. Id.577. Id. Section 686.502(2) of the Florida Statutes:

requires the cosignor of works of art to give notice to the public by: "affixing to such work ofart a sign or tag which states that such work of art is being sold subject to a contract of con-signment, or such consignee shall post a clear and conspicuous sign in consignee's place ofbusiness giving notice that some works of art are being sold subject to a contract of consign-ment."

Id. n.2 (quoting FLA. STAT. § 686.502(2)). What would the result have been if there had beena tag or notice posted? Would that have been enough to give owner priority of prior perfectedsecurity interests?

578. RayfieldInv. Co., 35 So. 3d at 64.579. Id.580. Id. at 64, 67.

[Vol. 35