nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] Ct. App. 2000) (per curiam) (reversingimputation of income where the former husband was terminated from his most recent job;although he was interviewing for new employment, his efforts had not resulted in new em-ployment); Gildea v. Gildea, 593 So. 2d 1212, 1213 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (per cu-riam); Ensley v. Ensley, 578 So. 2d 497,498 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 1991).

62. Stein v. Stein, 701 So. 2d 381, 381 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 1997) ("[I]ncome may notbe imputed at a level which the former spouse has never earned, absent special circums-tances.").

63. FLA. STAT. § 61.30 (2)(b) (2010). "If the information concerning a parent's income isunavailable, a parent fails to participate in a child support proceeding or a parent fails tosupply adequate financial information .... income shall be automatically imputed to the par-ent, and there is a rebuttable presumption that the parent has [the] income .... " Id.

64. Id.65. Id. §§ 61.29, .30.

[Vol. 35

166

Nova Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 1

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol35/iss1/1

"THE FUTURE AIN'T WHAT IT USED TO BE"