nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] Cn'R Industries of Jacksonville, Inc.,619 Somma v. Metra ElectronicsCorp.,620 and Klein v. Royale Group, Ltd.621 as they, like Rappaport and Bon-figlio, "appear[ed] to misread the statute. 622 The Fourth District noted:

[Florida] has a substantial interest in ensuring collection of taxesowed. That is why it requires evidence of the payment of the taxprior to recordation of any taxable instrument. The state has

610. Id.611. Id.612. Lowy, 18 So. 3d at 694.613. Id. at 695-96.614. Id. at 696.615. Id. Section 201.08(1)(b) of the Florida Statutes also provides that "any person who

fails or refuses to pay such tax due by him or her is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first de-gree." Id. (quoting FLA. STAT. § 201.08(1)(b) (2009)).

616. 905 So. 2d 1024 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2005), overruled in part by Glenn WrightHomes (Delray) L.L.C. v. Lowy, 18 So. 3d 693 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2009).

617. 944 So. 2d 1087 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct.