nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] 15. See, e.g., Griffith v. Griffith, 860 So. 2d 1069, 1073 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 2003).16. For a discussion of equitable distribution, see FLA. STAT. § 61.075(3) (2010). "In any

contested dissolution action wherein a stipulation and agreement has not been entered andfiled, any distribution of marital assets or marital liabilities shall be supported by factual find-ings in the judgment or order based on competent substantial evidence .... Id. (emphasisadded). For a discussion of mediation of contested issues, see id. § 61.183(2). "If an agree-ment is reached by the parties on the contested issues, a consent order incorporating theagreement shall be prepared by the mediator and submitted to the parties and their attorneysfor review." Id. See also Griffith, 860 So. 2d at 1073 (holding that marital settlement agree-ments are highly favored in the law).

17. Casto v. Casto, 508 So. 2d 330, 334 (Fla. 1987); Griffith, 860 So. 2d at 1073; Maas v.Maas, 440 So. 2d 494, 495-96 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1983).