nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] 578. RayfieldInv. Co., 35 So. 3d at 64.579. Id.580. Id. at 64, 67.

[Vol. 35

58

Nova Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 1

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol35/iss1/1

2010] SURVEY OF FLORIDA LAW AFFECTING BUSINESS OWNERS 57

selling the goods of others., 581 He did neither.582 The district court ob-served, "Some legal rules explicitly allow their application to be varied byindividual circumstances, using equitable principles, but the commercial lawon secured transactions is not among them." '583

H. Tolling of Statute of Limitations

Section 95.051(1) of the Florida Statutes provides in part: "(1) Therunning of the time under any statute of limitations except [sections] 95.281,95.35 and 95.36 is tolled by... (f) [t]he payment of any part of the principalor interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument. ' '584