nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] More recently, however, in Valdes v. State,222 the Supreme Court ofFlorida acknowledged that the district courts have struggled to apply theprimary evil test and that the Court itself has strained "to craft a consistent

213. Valdes v. State, 3 So. 3d 1067, 1069 (Fla. 2009).214. Hayes v. State 803 So. 2d 695, 700 (Fla. 2001). Section 775.021(4)(b) prohibits

multiple convictions and punishments for "(1) Offenses which require identical elements of

proof, (2) Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute, [and] (3)[o]ffenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by thegreater offense." FLA. STAT. § 775.021(4)(b)(1)-(3) (2010).

215. Valdes, 3 So. 3d at 1072; FLA. STAT. § 775.021(4)(b).216. FLA. STAT. § 775.021(4)(b)(2).217. Gordon v. State, 780 So. 2d 17, 21 (Fla. 2001) (per curiam), overruled in part by