nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] Florida law provides for the imputation of income to an unemployed orunderemployed parent for the purpose of calculating child support.50 Thestatute, effective until January 1, 2011, requires the trial court to impute in-

of the parties or the child, decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate sup-port, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the.. . order.

43. FLA. STAT. § 61.30(10).44. Id. § 61.30(1)(a), (I1)(a). Section 61.30(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes (1)(a) states:

The trier of fact may order payment of child support which varies, plus or minus 5 percent,from the guideline amount, after considering all relevant factors, including the needs of thechild or children, age, station in life, standard of living, and the financial status and ability ofeach parent. The trier of fact may order payment of child support in an amount which variesmore than 5 percent from such guideline amount only upon a written finding explaining whyordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate.

Id. § 61.30(1)(a).45. Id. § 61.13.46. Id. § 61.14.47. FLA. STAT. § 61.30.48. Id. § 61.13(l)(a); Section 742.031(1) of the Florida Statutes also requires that the