nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] 416emergencies. Public employers are not immune from those emergenciesduring the status quo period.417 In fact, employers arguably are even morevulnerable during that period because the terms of the old contract requirefunding not provided for in the new budget.418 Consequently, it would beillogical to conclude that the Legislature meant to restrict use of the statute to

409. Volusia Cnty. Pub. Emps. Ass'n, 9 F.P.E.R. 14187, at 356 (1983).410. See FLA. STAT. § 447.403(4)(e) ( "If [the] agreement is not ratified by all parties ...

the legislative body's action shall not take effect with respect to those disputed impasse issues[that] establish the language of contractual provisions [that] could have no effect in the ab-sence of a ratified agreement, including, but not limited to, preambles, recognition clauses,and duration clauses.").

411. See id.412. See Sarasota Classified-Teachers Ass'n II, 614 So. 2d 1143, 1147 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct.

App. 1993).413. See id.414. Id.415. See id.416. Id. at 1149.417. See Sarasota Classified- Teachers Ass'n H, 614 So. 2d at 1148.418. See id.

2010]

276