nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] 79. FLA. STAT. § 447.201(1)-(3). PERC is "the ultimate authority to administrativelyinterpret chapter 447 and article I, section 6, of the Florida Constitution." Pub. Emps. Rela-tions Comm'n v. Dade Cnty. Police Benevolent Ass'n (Dade Cnty. PBA), 467 So. 2d 987, 989(Fla. 1985).

80. McHugh, supra note 67, at 270.81. FLA. STAT. § 447.201(4).82. Id. § 447.201.83. The term "public employer"-like "legislative body"--is a term of art used by

PERC. See id. § 447.203(2) (stating that "'[p]ublic employer' . . . means the state or anycounty, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof which the com-mission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of apublic employer").

84. Id. § 447.203(14).