nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] The note provided that "'reasonable attorneys' fees shall be construed tomean 10% of the principal sum named in this note."'' 294 The trial court foundthe 10% amount to be "unconscionable" and refused to enforce the attorney'sfee provision of the promissory note. 95 Mortgagee did not put on any evi-dence regarding the claimed fees and instead on appeal relied on section687.06 of the Florida Statutes.2 96 This section states in part that "'it shall notbe necessary for the court to adjudge an attorney's fee, provided in any noteor other instrument of writing, to be reasonable and just, when such fee doesnot exceed [ten] percent of the principal sum named in said note, or otherinstrument in writing.',, 297 However, "'unconscionability is an affirmativedefense' that Mortgagors were required to raise in responsive pleadings, butMortgagors, having defaulted, did not raise the defense.298 On the otherhand, the attorney's fee statute did not prevent the trial court from