nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] 2010]

212

Nova Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 1

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol35/iss1/1

NOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35

Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or an interpreter whose qualificationsare otherwise determined by the appointing authority."86 To further ensureeffective communication, a preliminary determination must be made that theinterpreter can successfully communicate with the person requiring the ac-commodation before he or she is appointed.87

B. Section 901.245 of the Florida Statutes

Florida Criminal Procedure explicitly provides for interpreter servicesfor deaf individuals.88 In a situation in which a deaf person "is arrested andtaken into custody for an alleged violation of a criminal law.... the servicesof a qualified interpreter shall be sought prior to interrogating such deaf per-son."89 The Florida Statutes do allow for the interrogation to proceed in lieuof a qualified interpreter if one cannot be found.90 In such a scenario, how-ever, the interrogation and the deaf individual's answers must be in writing.9'

C. Section 40.013 of the Florida Statutes