nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] B. Creditors' Claims: Inherited IRA

Lender sued Borrower "on a promissory note and obtained a judgmentagainst him [for over] $188,000. '' 2' Borrower had been named as the bene-ficiary of his late father's Individual Retirement Account (IRA).122 The ac-count was administered by RBC Capital Markets Corporation (IRA Adminis-trator).523 IRA Administrator explained to Borrower his options concerningthe IRA, and Borrower decided to transfer his father's IRA to an "inheritedIRA."524 When Lender sought to enforce his judgment against Borrower'sinherited IRA account, Borrower relied on section 222.21(2)(a) of the Flori-da Statutes to prevent levy on the account. 25 That section provides in partthat "'any money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a be-neficiary from, or any interest of any owner, participant, or beneficiary in, afund or account,"' referring to a fund or account exempt from federal incometaxation under any of sections 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A, 409, 414,457(b) and 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, "'is exempt from all claimsof creditors of the owner, beneficiary, or participant.' ' '526 The