nova law review 35, 1 - nsuworks
[…] Id. § 447.203(17).85. FLA. STAT. §§ 447.309(1), .203(14); see also Sch. Bd. of Orange Cnty. v. Palowitch,

367 So. 2d 730, 732 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 1979) (holding that the bargaining table is thelegislatively mandated forum to determine wages, hours, and terms and conditions of em-ployment).

86. Chapter 447 does not provide a list of subjects to be treated as mandatory in terms ofbargaining. See FLA. STAT. § 447.309(1) (requiring only that the certified employee union andthe public employer "bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, hours, and termsand conditions of employment of the public employees within the bargaining unit"). As such,PERC is tasked to make that decision on a case-by-case basis. PUB. EMPs. RELATIONS

COMM'N, SCOPE OF BARGAINING 2 (2d ed. 2005), available athttp://perc.myflorida.comlpubs/Scope-of-Bargaining.pdf [hereinafter PERC SCOPE OF

20101

236

Nova Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 1 [2010], Art. 1