july 2010 michigan bar examination model answers
[…] A tenant by the entirety may not unilaterally dispose of, or otherwise encumber the property; both tenants must act together to jointly encumber a tenancy by the entirety. Berman v State Land Office Bd., 308 Mich 143, 144 (1944). Thus, Abel could not lawfully unilaterally encumber the property. Further, "land held by husband and wife as tenants by entirety is not subject to levy under execution on judgment rendered against either husband or wife alone." Sanford v Bertrau, 204 Mich 244, 247 (1918). Therefore, Carl has no action against Betty.

-20-

ANSWER TO QUESTION 8

Under MCL 450.1487(2), "falnv shareholder of record, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall have the right" to inspect "for any proper purpose the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its shareholders, and its other books and records."

Under the statute, a shareholder is required to give the corporation a written demand, "describing with reasonable particularity" the shareholder's purpose, the records sought, and that "the records sought are directly connected with the purpose."