inquiry concerning former judge bruce clayton mills, no
[…] commission engages in subsequent misconduct, public confidence in the integrity of the

judiciary and the administration of justice is undermined.

The masters found no mitigating factors. Judge Mills urges the commission to

consider his dedication and service to the Contra Costa community over the past three

decades in "determining whether or not to impose discipline." Judge Mills, however,

presented no evidence of his asserted service to the community.

22

Judge Mills retired during the pendency of these proceedings. Article VI, section

18(d) of the California Constitution provides that the commission may "censure a judge

or former judge ... for action ... that constitutes willful misconduct in office, ... or conduct

prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into

disrepute . .. ." The commission may also bar a former judge who has been censured

from receiving an assignment, appointment, or reference of work from any California

state court. (Cal. Const., art. VI, $ 18(d).)

As stated by the Supreme Court, the purpose of judicial discipline "is not