friday may 22, 1987 - govinfo
[…] PART 1924— CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR

3. The authority citation for Part 1924 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1989; 42 U.S.C. 1480; 5 U.S.C. 301; 7 CFR 2.23; 7 CFR 2.70.

Subpart A— Planning and Performing Construction and Other Development

§ 1924.5 [Amended]4. Section 1924.5, paragraph (d)(2) is

amended by removing the words“§ 1804.74 of Subpart D of Part 1804 of this chapter (FmHA Instruction 424.5).” and inserting in their place, the words "Subpart C of Part 1924 of this chapter.”

5. Section 1924.5, paragraph (e)(2) is amended by removing the words "should also be guided by the requirements of Subpart D of Part 1804 of this chapter (FmHA Instruction 424.5).” and inserting in their place, the words “must meet the requirements of Subpart C of Part 1924 of this chapter.”

6. Section 1924.5, paragraph (e)(4) is amended by removing the words "be guided by Exhibit J of this subpart.” and inserting in their place, the words “meet the requirements of Exhibit J of this subpart and Subpart C of Part 1924 of this chapter.”

Exhibit I—Part 1924 [Amended]

7. Exhibit I, Sections 301-2 and 301-3 are amended by removing the words "Subpart D of Part 1804 of this chapter (FmHA Instruction 424.5).” and inserting in their place, the words “Subpart C of Part 1924 of this chapter.”

Exhibit J—Part 1924 [Amended]