federal trade commission
[…] (21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(l)(A)

(emphases added)).

19

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION | OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY | FILED 9/28/2021 | DOCUMENT NO. 602744 | Page 29 of 507 | PUBLIC

PUBLIC

20

79. The statute also requires manufacturers to produce, among other things, “a full statement of

the components, ingredients, . . . and . . . principles of operation”; “a full description of the

methods used in, and the facilities . . . used for, the manufacture” of the product; “samples of

such tobacco product”; and “specimens of the labeling proposed to be used.” (21 U.S.C.

§ 387j(b)(1)(B), (C), (E), (F)). It also contains a catchall for “such other information relevant

to the subject matter of the application as the [FDA] may require.” (21 U.S.C.

§ 387j(b)(1)(G); see also PX8009 Garner (Reynolds) Decl. at 009 ¶ 30).

80. As part of the showing that the product is appropriate for the protection of public health, the

manufacturer must address the “relative health risks” compared to “other tobacco products on