federal trade commission
[…] (Pub. L. No. 111-31; 123 Stat. 1776 (2009); Murillo (Altria/JLI) Tr. 2901-02; PX8005

Graham (NJOY) Decl. at 001-02 ¶ 7).

46. When the Tobacco Control Act was enacted, only certain tobacco products fell within FDA’s

regulatory authority: “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless

tobacco.” (21 U.S.C. § 387a(b)).

47. E-cigarettes were not included in this original list of tobacco products subject to FDA

regulation. Congress, however, authorized FDA to issue regulations deeming additional

categories of tobacco products subject to the Act. (21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) (stating that FDA has

authority over “any other tobacco products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be

subject” to the Act); see also Murillo (Altria/JLI) Tr. 2904-05; PX8009 Garner (Reynolds)

Decl. at 002 ¶ 6).

48. The Tobacco Control Act is a “comprehensive regulatory statute” that gives FDA authority

over “everything from the more traditional areas of FDA regulation, like manufacturing,