criminal law
[…] 47. Heacock, 228 Va. at 403, 323 S.E.2d at 93. 48. Id. at 405, 323 S.E.2d at 95. 49. Id. at 403, 323 S.E.2d at 94. 50. Id.; see VA. ConE ANN. § 18.2-18 (Repl. Vol. 1982) ("every principal in the second

degree ... may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree"). A principal in the second degree is a person present, actually or construc­tively assisting in the commission of the crime. See, e.g., Jones v. Commonwealth, 208 Va. 370, 372, 157 S.E.2d 907, 909 (1967).