criminal law
[…] Id. § 19.2-218.1 (Cum. Supp. 1986). Upon successful completion of the program, the court "may," after considering the "views of the complaining witness, discharge the proceedings" if the court finds such action will "promote maintenance of the family unit and be in the best interest of the complaining witness." Id. If no preliminary hearing is held prior to indictment, the circuit court must refer the case to the juvenile and domestic relations district court for consideration of coun­seling and therapy. ld. § 19.2-218.2 (Cum. Supp. 1986). If the counseling and therapy pro­gram is ordered and completed, the circuit court "may" dismiss the charges with the con­sent of the Commonwealth's attorney and "if the court finds such action will promote maintenance of the family unit and be in the best interest of the complaining witness." I d.