criminal law
[…] I d.

When a marital rape charge is filed upon a finding of probable cause at the preliminary hearing, the court "may" request that its court services unit, in consultation with appropri­ate mental health organizations, prepare a report analyzing the feasibility of providing coun­seling or therapy. Based upon this report, the court "may, ... with the consent of the accused, the complaining witness and the attorney for the Commonwealth" authorize the accused to participate in a course of counseling or therapy. Id. § 19.2-218.1 (Cum. Supp. 1986). Upon successful completion of the program, the court "may," after considering the "views of the complaining witness, discharge the proceedings" if the court finds such action will "promote maintenance of the family unit and be in the best interest of the complaining witness." Id. If no preliminary hearing is held prior to indictment, the circuit court must refer the case to the juvenile and domestic relations district court for consideration of coun­seling and therapy. ld. § 19.2-218.2 (Cum. Supp. 1986).