chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] of controversy has been purified by the exclusion of ano/ genuine issues of material fact."T Next, it docu­mented GE's account of the integrated contract as a complete and final expression of the. mutual undertaking and its neutralizing effect upon whatever antecedent. understandings the parties might have enter­tained, "absent very special circumstances not here present."s While it is apparent, at this stage, that the court has found an express war­ranty in Dynamics' "explicit guarantee that the equipment would purify the gaS/'ll, Judge Coffin's first reference to the Code10 was his use of Section 2-202, the parol or extrinsic evidence rule. Accordingly, evidence of any prior agreement cannot be admitted to contradict the terms "set forth in.a writing intended by the parties as a final expres­sion of their agreement." but such terms "may be explained or supple­mented (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade ... or by course of performance ... ; and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."ll Application of the exclusionary rule here has the binary effect of refut-

'Ibid. !I Ibid. !I 561 F.2d 260 (1st Cir. 1966). T General Electric: Co. v. United States Dynamics, Inc:., 403 F.2d at 934. 8 Id. at 954·935. II Id. at 934 .