chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] In the Noblett case, for exampl~, GECC vigorously protested the appellate court's reference to Article 2 of the Code in construing the purported "waiver of de­fenses" claUse in the lease. No doubt equally vigorous objections to any application of Article 2 can be expected on remand.

The arguments in support of such objections generally focus upon the fact that leases per se are not expressly governed by the Code. The scope of Article 2 is broadly stated in Section 2-102 as encompassing "transactions in goods," but this .general assertion is substantially restricted by Section 2-106(1) which provides: "In this Article unless the context otherwise requires 'contract' and 'agreement' are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods." Section 2-106(1) then proceeds to define a "sale" as consisting of "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." (Emphasis added.) Since no passing of title is contemplated in a lease transaction, Article 2 appears, at least on its face, to be inapplicable. The scope of Article 9, on the other hand, is defined in Section9-102(1)(a) as applying to: