chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] Special reference is made to subsection (a) of Section 2-202, permitting the. introduction of evidence .to explain or supplement the terms of a writ.ten contract "by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208)." Section 1-205 (I) defines the first of these exceptional evidentiary areas as "a se­quence of previous conduct between the parties to a transaction which is fairly.to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understand­i,ng for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." Comment 2 to Section 1·205 states that course of dealing is restricted, liter­ally, to ."a sequence of conduct between the parties previous to the agreemenL" "Agreement," according to the Code, "means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trad~or co.urseof performance as provided in this Act .... "19 Cir· cularity aside, the Comment to Section 1-205 assures one that the manner in whjch the act treats course of performance signifies that "a sequence of conduct after or under the agreement may have equiv­alent meaning::20 .Thus the definitional exigencies of "agreement" would .. seem.