chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] Acceptance of the model requires either that GE pay for the machine or revoke its acceptance thereof, pursuant to Section 2-608.84

Given the tenuousness of the basic premise, however, it seems un­reasonable to apply Code provisions on acceptance of goods to the

liT Ibid. 118 Brief of Defendant at 11. lit Ibid. eo Id. at 11-4. 81 Id. at 6-7. ald. at 4. 88 In GE'. brief at page 2, it is alleged that the model was retained by GE for a

period of one year and ten month •• 84 UCC §2-608(l1) provides: "A buyer who 10 revokes has the same rights and

duties with regard. to the goods involved as if he had rejected them." Those duties include holding the goods with reasonable care for the seller's disposition. See uee §2·602(2)(b) and Comment. If GE either rejected or revoked acceptance of the model, the query becomes whether those duties imposed upon the buyer by the Cade were fulfilled.

12