chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] Had the trier-of-fact concluded that Dynamics' "model warranty" yielded to the express warranty of purity, it should then have adverted to either of two Code sections explaining the actions of a buyer upon notice of nonconforming chattels: Section 2-602 deals with the manner and effect of a buyer's rightful rejection of goOds;16 Section 2-608 describes the elements of a revocation of acceptance by the purchaser. To decide which Section obtains, it is necessary to determine whether an acceptance has taken place under Section 2-606. That Section reads as follows:

(I) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods

signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non· conformity; or

(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (I) of Section 2-602), but such aoceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or

(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.

(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.

14 UCC §2-517, Comment 5. 111 For an attempt to distinguish between "precise and complete" specifications

and general descriptive language, see Neville Chemical Co. v. Union Carbide Corp., :m F. Supp. 649 (W.D. Pa. 1968).