chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] 11 UCC §§2~(a) and (b).

2

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1969 [1969], Art. 10

https://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1969/iss1/10

130 1969 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSErrS LAW §7.l

ing each alternative contention advanced by Dynamics. Since Dy­namics' antecedent misunderstanding cannot satisfy the conditions of subsection (a), all evidence relating to the model and its testing was excluded.

The court's only other resort to a Code provision came in response to Dynamics' abortive use of Section 2-316(3)(b), which provides:

When a buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has re­fused to examine the good there is no implied warranty with re­gard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him. [Emphasis added.] ,

Section 2-316(8)(b) was hardly the Code provision m,ost pertinent to Dynamics' ease12 and was readily dismissed with the observation that "inspection could- not off~t express warranties."lS