chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] 18 General Electric Co. Y. United States Dynamics, Inc., 40S F.2d at 9S5.

3

Mooney: Chapter 7: Uniform Commercial Code

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1969

§7.1 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 131

from the gas stream. It would thus appear that Dynamics had ex­pressly, though unwittingly, extended two inconsistent warranties, only one of which was breached by the machine's failure to exclude hy­drogen. The inevitable question of which express warranty should prevail, though never posed by the court, merits attention.

Resort to Section 2-317(a), providing that "exact or technical spec­ifications displace an inconsistent sample or model or general language of description," might have facilitated resolution of this conflict. The subsection serves only as a guideline aimed at deciphering the intent of the parties when warranties diverge; as such, it is not conclusive.14

Assuming it were, a sensitive question of fact arises.