chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] 8 Noblett v. General Electric Credit Corp., 400 F.2d at 446·447. 9Id. at 446. 10 Id. at 447. 11 !I!I7 Mass. 150, 148 N.E.2d !l85 (1958).

16

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1969 [1969], Art. 10

https://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1969/iss1/10

144 1969 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETrS LAW §7.2 question by indicating that in the absence of specific negation the obligation of petformance would be placed upon the security holder as a matter of course. It should have been enough to pre­clude such misunderstanding to quote, as we did, Section 2-210(4) which states among othet things that there is a delegation of pet­formance "unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicated the contrary."