chapter 7: uniform commercial code
[…] Acceptance of the court's use of Sectipn 2·202 makes its award of

17 Brief of Defendant at Si see Comment S to §2-606 . . 18 UCC §2-602(2)(a).

5

Mooney: Chapter 7: Uniform Commercial Code

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1969

§7.1 . UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 133

summary judgm.entpalatable to even the. most intense advocates of trial on the· merits. This acceptance, however, is neither compelled by a reading of that Section nor a scanning of apposite authorities. Special reference is made to subsection (a) of Section 2-202, permitting the. introduction of evidence .to explain or supplement the terms of a writ.ten contract "by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208)." Section 1-205 (I) defines the first of these exceptional evidentiary areas as "a se­quence of previous conduct between the parties to a transaction which is fairly.to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understand­i,ng for interpreting their expressions and other conduct."