an analysis of the cessation of contractual relations
[…] (D. Colo. 1976); Britton v. Turner, 6 N.H. 481 (1834).246 Hillman, supra note 122.247 Contract law's approach to liquidated damages provisions also evidences the law's

reluctance to impose a forfeiture on the breaching party. Such provisions are enforceableonly when actual damages were difficult to determine at the time of contract formation andwhen the stipulated amount is a reasonable estimate of the anticipated loss. Seegeneraly Gell-horn, supra note 21, at 511-12 (discussing limitations on contract termination rights infranchise cancellation). But see U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (1977) ("Damages for breach . . . may beliquidated. . . but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated oractual harm caused by the breach ... ") (emphasis added).

Another cessation concept involves termination upon failure of the parties to satisfy aformality.