administrative law review
[…] 55. See U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, supra note 22 (stating that U.S. financial institutions may be required to block a designated FTO’s transactions); see also 31 C.F.R. § 597.701(b) (2012) (allowing OFAC to impose civil penalties on financial institutions that fail to comply with reporting requirements). 56. See 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(4)(A) (“A designation under this subsection shall be effective for all purposes until revoked by [an Act of Congress or the Secretary of State].”). Prior to 2004, a designation under this section lasted for only two years. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(4)(A) (2000), amended by Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 § 7119, Pub.