administrative law review
[…] Order No. 13,244, 3 C.F.R. 786 (2002) (allowing the Secretary of State to designate foreign persons that have committed, or pose a threat of committing, a terrorist act that threatens U.S. citizens or the national and economic security of the country as SDGTs). 19. Interview with Jason Blazakis, Dir., Office of Terrorist Designations & Sanctions, U.S. Dep’t of State, in Wash., D.C. (Nov. 13, 2012). 20. See Exec. Order No. 13,224, 3 C.F.R. 786 (2002). 21. See 31 C.F.R. §§ 594.101–.901 (detailing OFAC’s procedures for regulating the financial transactions of SDGTs); id. §§ 597.101–.801 (describing OFAC’s procedures for regulating the financial transactions of FTOs); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2)(C) (“Upon [designation], the Secretary of the Treasury may require United States financial institutions possessing or controlling any assets of any foreign organization included in the notification to block all financial transactions involving those assets . . . .” (emphasis added)). 22. See U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, Terrorism Designation FAQs, Question 6 (July 10, 2012),

4slocum (Do Not Delete) 3/30/2014 8:40 AM

2013] THE TERRORIST DESIGNATION PROCESS 391

heightened in the SDGT process.