administrative law review
[…] Order No. 13,224, 3 C.F.R. 786 (2002). 38. See, e.g., H.R. REP. No. 104-383, at 37 (1995) (“The origin of this legislation . . . is tied to a series of tragic events that have shocked the civilized world,” including the Pan Am bombings, the 1993 World Trade Center bombings, and the Oklahoma City attacks). 39. See generally H.R. REP. No. 104-23, at 9 (1995) (advocating passage of a bill to reduce the abuse of habeas petitions and limit the arbitrary imposition of the death penalty). 40. Pub. L. No. 82-414, 66 Stat. 163 (1952) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C.). 41. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(B) (2006) (defining “terrorism” in accordance with 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2006) as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”). 42. “[T]errorist activity” is defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii) (2006), and includes, inter alia, hijacking, threatening an individual in order to compel action by another individual, and the use of a biological or chemical weapon.