administrative law review
[…] But

see Exec. Order No. 12,170, 3 C.F.R. 305 (1991) (finding an “unusual and extraordinary threat,” but not describing why). 85. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,730, 3 C.F.R. 305 (1991) (allowing for the continuations of regulations created by the Secretary of State under the Export Administration Act to “protect the domestic economy from the excessive drain of scarce materials”). 86. See 50 U.S.C. § 1622(d) (2006) (stating, “Any national emergency declared by the President . . . shall terminate on the anniversary of the declaration of that emergency” unless the President notifies Congress of his intent to continue it within ninety days of its expiration); id. § 1706(a)(1)–(2) (maintaining the termination provisions in the National

4slocum (Do Not Delete) 3/30/2014 8:40 AM

398 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [65:2