a poisoned field: farmworkers, pesticide exposure, and tort
[…] OSHA's seedingstatute contains no such calculus, requiring the Secretary of Labor only "toassure as far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe andhealthful working conditions .... "144 FIFRA requires the EPA to consider thesize of the business charged and the effect of the penalty on the business when

140. WASSERSTROM & WILES, supra note 78, at 7 (critiquing the cost-benefit analysis theEPA employs in its pesticide registration process).

141. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(2) ("If at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registranthas additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the environment ofthe pesticide, the registrant shall submit such information to the Administrator.").

142. See Emergency Temporary Standards for Exposure to Organophosphorous Pesticides,38 Fed. Reg. 17214 (1973); Ellen S. Greenstone, Farmworkers in Jeopardy, 5 ECOLOGY L.Q. 69(1975) (summarizing the early versions of OSHA's emergency reentry standard).