a poisoned field: farmworkers, pesticide exposure, and tort
[…] 51. See id (summarizing the conclusions of the Pesticide Action Network, a coalition of over400 citizen groups that monitors the increased use of synthetic pesticides).

52. See David Pimentel, Overview of the Use of Genetically Modified Organisms andPesticides in Agriculture, 9 IND. J. GLOBAL LEGAL STUD. 51, 59 (2001) (summarizing the datarelated to worldwide pesticide usage and poisonings).

53. Luis GONZALEZ VAQUE, PESTICIDE LABELING LEGISLATION 3 (1988) (discussingprojections regarding the proliferation of pesticides in agriculture).

54. 7 U.S.C. § 136 -1 3 6y (2000).55. Id. § 136(u) ("The term 'pesticide' means (1) any substance or mixture of substances

intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or mixtureof substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, and (3) any nitrogenstabilizer ... ").

56. Id. § 136(a).57. Id. § 136(m).58. There are roughly 875 active ingredients registered in the United States. See ASPELIN,

supra note 45, at 2.59. 7 U.S.C § 136h(d)(1)(B) (2000). A registering pesticide manufacturer must file a