a poisoned field: farmworkers, pesticide exposure, and tort
[…] Action, Inc. v. Brennan, 520 F.2d 1161 (D.C. Cir.1975). For an insightful analysis of the plaintiff's motivations and the court's final decision, seeMore Pesticide Power: EPA 's Farm Worker Field Reentry Standards Oust OSHA 's Jurisdiction, 5ENrrL. L. REP. 10216, 10217 (1975) ("At oral argument, plaintiffs admitted that this suit had beenbrought because they considered EPA's power to enforce reentry standards under FEPCAinsufficient as compared to the Secretary of Labor's authority under OSHA.").

148. See Organized Migrants in Cmty. Action, 520 F.2d at 1165.149. See 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1) (2000) ("Nothing in this section shall apply to working

conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies... exercise statutoryauthority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.");Organized Migrants in Cmty. Action, 520 F.2d at 1169.

150. Worker Protection Standard, 57 Fed. Reg. 38,102, 38,103 (Aug. 21, 1992) (codified at40 C.F.R. §§ 156, 170 (2002)).

151. See 40 C.F.R. § 170.1 (2003).152. See Worker Protection Standard, 57 Fed. Reg. at 38,103.153. Id. at 38,105.