a comprehensive approach to strict scrutiny after adarand
[…] Minority vote dilution is a breakdown in the operation of theAmerican political process. Because, as a general matter, Americandemocracy operates on the basis of a series of winner-take-all elec-

L. REV. 1413, 1461-66 (1991); see also Richard H. Pildes, GimmeFive: Non-gerrymanderingRacialJustice THE NEW REPUBLIC, Mar. 1, 1993, at 16.

524 Lani Guinier, The Representation of Minority Interests: The Question of Single-MemberDistricts, 14 CARDOzO L. REv. 1135, 1135 (1993).

5 See 2 U.S.C. § 2c (1994) ("[T]here shall be established by law a number of dis-tricts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, andRepresentatives shall be elected only from districts so established .... ").

[Vol. 149: 1

2000] A COMPREHENSIVE APPROACH TO STRICT SCRUTINY 165

tions, the election of representatives tends to require the formation ofcoalitions.