2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] Superior Court, 210 Cal. App. 4th 889, 903 (2012). 69 AHMC Healthcare, Inc. v. Superior Court, 24 Cal. App. 5th 1014, 1027-28 (2018) (granting employer’s petition for writ of mandate and

directing trial court to enter an order granting summary adjudication in the employer’s favor); see also Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC, 29 Cal. App. 5th 1068 (2018) (affirming summary judgment for employer because rounding policy was fair and neutral on its face and as applied).

70 Corbin v. Time Warner Entertainment-Advance Newhouse Partnership, 821 F.3d 1069 (9th Cr. 2016). 71 See 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(c) (employees working on fixed schedules). 72 Wage Orders § 3. 73 Arechiga v. Press, 192 Cal. App. 4th 567, 574 (2011) (“explicit mutual wage agreements remain valid in California”). 74 Lab. Code § 515(d)(2) (“Payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the

employee’s regular, nonovertime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary.”). 75 Skyline Homes, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations, 165 Cal. App. 3d 239, 245 (1985). 76 Lab. Code § 515(d) (regular rate for nonexempt salaried employee is 1/40th of weekly salary). See also Espinoza v. Classic Pizza, Inc., 114

Cal.