2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] App. 5th — (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 4, 2018). 21 See Lab. Code § 1205(c) (authorizing jurisdictions to impose labor standards through “exercise of local police powers or spending powers”). 22 Amaral v. Cintas Corp., 163 Cal. App. 4th 1157 (2008). 23 See http://sfgsa.org/index.aspx?page=411 (visited Feb. 21, 2019). 24 See www.cityofberkeley.info/MWO (visited Feb. 21, 2019). 25 https://www.minimum-wage.org/california/los-angeles-minimum-wage (visited Feb. 21, 2019). 26 See https://bca.lacity.org/Uploads/chwmwo/2018%20CHWMWO%20Wage%20Chart.pdf (visited Feb. 21, 2019). 27 See Lab. Code § 218.5(a) (“In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund

contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.”); DLSE Opinion Letter 2002.01.29 at 10-11 (arguing that Labor Code sections 221-223 provide “a statutory basis “for the enforcement of non-overtime contract based wage claims”; “California law explicitly prohibits employers from paying employees less than the wages required under any statute or