2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] employee “updates or attempts to update his or her personal information based on a lawful change of name,

social security number, or federal employment authorization document.”46

1 Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Lyons, 24 Cal. 4th 468, 489-90 (2000). 2 Cal. Const., art. I, § 1 (“All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending

life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”). 3 Lab. Code §§ 96(k), 98.6(a).

Section 96 provides: “The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefore by an employee, or an employee representative authorized in writing by an employee, with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of: ... (k) Claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.”