2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] although not involving an employment dispute, could be used to support arguments that (1) forum-selection

clauses calling for litigation to occur exclusively in a state other than California are valid, and (2) such clauses can

require that, upon transfer of a California-based action to the non-California jurisdiction, the law of that jurisdiction

should apply.14

In 2016, however, the California Legislature further hindered an employers’ ability to leverage forum-selection

clauses. Labor Code section 925 dramatically reduces the reach of forum-selection clauses. The new law forbids

employers to require an employee “who primarily resides and works in California” to agree to a contractual

provision that would either “[r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California,”

or “[d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in

California.” The principal loophole is for contracts where the employee is represented by legal counsel in

negotiating the contract.