2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] See also § 5.6 (claims for breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing).

176 Helmer v. Bingham Toyota Isuzu, 129 Cal. App. 4th 1121 (2005). 177 Randi W. v. Muroc Joint Unified School District, 14 Cal. 4th 1066 (1997). 178 Cf. Doe v. Capital Cities, 50 Cal. App. 4th 1038 (1996) (no liability for negligent retention of alleged sexual harasser where employer had

no prior knowledge of relevant propensities). 179 Health & Safety Code § 1799.102 (2008). 180 Van Horn v. Watson, 45 Cal. 4th 322, 325 (2008), abrogated in part by statute, Health & Safety Code § 1799.102(a). 181 Id. at 335. 182 Health & Safety Code section 1799.102(a), as amended, now reads: “No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders

emergency medical or nonmedical care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission.” (Emphasis added.)

183 Flores v. AutoZone West, 161 Cal. App. 4th 373 (2008). 184 See, e.g, Morales-Simental v. Genentech, Inc., 16 Cal. App. 5th 445 (2017) (affirming summary judgment for company sued for death