2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] This definition includes “any request for, or receipt of, genetic services, or participation in clinical research that includes genetic services, by an individual or any family member of the individual.” Id. § 12926(g)(2). “Genetic information” does not, however, include information about an individual’s sex or age. Id. § 12926(g)(3).

24 Gov’t Code § 12940(a) (employers shall not “refuse to hire or employ” persons, or prevent them from participating in a “training program leading to employment,” based on their “military and veteran status”); see also Military & Veterans Code § 394 (employers must not discriminate against—nor prejudice or injure—“a member of the military or naval forces of the state or of the United States”).

25 Health & Safety Code § 120980(f) (“the results of an HIV test ... shall not be used in any instance for the determination of ... suitability for employment”).

26 See § 6.6.2. 27 Lab.