2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] 17 Lab. Code § 432.7(m). 18 The ordinance would permit a conviction check after a live interview, but under state law the employer must first make a conditional offer of

employment. 19 49 S.F. Police Code §§ 4901-4920. 20 Los Angeles, Mun. Code, Art. 9, Ch. 18, § 189 et seq. Under the Los Angeles Fair Chance Initiative for Hiring (Ban the Box). The definition

of “employee” extends to those individuals who are working an average of two hours per week within the geographic limits of Los Angeles, even if those two hours are telecommuting from an LA address. Id. § 189.01(I).

21 Available at https://bca.lacity.org/Uploads/fciho/FCIHO%20Individual%20Assessment%20and%20Reassessment%20Form.pdf (visited Feb. 13, 2019).

22 Lab. Code § 432.2. 23 Health & Safety Code § 120980(f) (“Except as [used for insurance risk purposes], the results of an HIV test, as defined in subdivision (c) of

Section 120775, that identifies or provides identifying characteristics of the person to whom the test results apply, shall not be used in any instance for the determination of insurability or suitability for employment.”).

24 Gov’t Code § 12940(o). 25 Pen. Code § 632. 26 Pen. Code § 637.2. 27 Pen. Code § 632(d). 28 Lab. Code § 435. 29 Sanders v.