2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] and 301 forms.

1 Lab. Code § 6401.7. 2 8 Cal. Code Regs § 3203(b). 3 Lab. Code § 6403.5. The employer also must provide trained lift teams or staff trained in safe lifting techniques in each general acute care

hospital (except for specified hospitals) as well as specified training to health care workers. Id.

Seyfarth Shaw LLP www.seyfarth.com 2019 Cal-Peculiarities | 294

4 Proposed 8 Cal. Code Regs § 3345 (Hotel Housekeeping Musculoskeletal Injury Prevention). 5 Pen. Code § 387(a). 6 For more information, see www.dir.ca.gov/DOSH. 7 27 Cal. Code Reg. § 25600, et seq. 8 8 Cal. Code Regs § 5194(h). 9 Lab. Code §§ 6310-6311. 10 Health & Safety Code § 1278.5. 11 Lab. Code § 6404.5(c). 12 Lab. Code § 6404.5(e)(1-7). 13 Gov’t Code § 8350 et seq.. 14 8 Cal. Code Regs § 5110. 15 Veh. Code § 23123(a): “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically

designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking and is used in that manner while driving.” 16 Veh. Code § 23123.5(a): “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while holding and operating a handheld wireless telephone or an