2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] statutory protections.26 Employers generally have finessed the issue with release language specifying what had

always seemed obvious—that the release agreement does not cover any right that, as a matter of law, cannot be

waived.

13.4.2 Release of claims for wages

Employers settling accounts with a departing employee often consider making the payment of a bonus, or other

deferred compensation, a part of the settlement package, in an effort to gain additional leverage over the

employee. This practice can backfire in California. Labor Code section 206.5 makes it a misdemeanor for an

employer to “require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become

due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.” Any such

release is null and void.27

The Court of Appeal has recognized, however, that enforceable agreements can settle wage claims so long as

there was a “good faith dispute” as to whether the wages were owed.28