2019-cal-peculiarities.pdf - seyfarth shaw llp
[…] kin care). 68 McCarther v. Pacific Telesis Group, Inc., 48 Cal. 4th 104 (2010).

Seyfarth Shaw LLP www.seyfarth.com 2019 Cal-Peculiarities | 46

69 Lab. Code § 234. Similarly, the San Francisco Family Friendly Workplace Ordinance, effective in 2014, prohibits retaliation for requesting time off to care for a family member, even if the employee has no sick time available. See § 2.14.

70 Lab. Code § 233. 71 Lab. Code § 233(a), 234. By one reading of the poorly drafted statutory language, the anti-retaliation provisions of the “kin care” statute,

Section 233, protect from retaliation the employee’s use of sick time for the employee’s own needs. That is because Section 233 forbids retaliation against an employee for using or attempting to use sick leave “to attend to an illness or the preventive care of a family member, or for any other reasons specified in subdivision (a) of Section 246.5.” (Emphasis added.) Section 246.5(a)(1), meanwhile, addresses the diagnosis, care, preventive care, or treatment of an existing health condition for “an employee or an employee’s family member.” (Emphasis added.)

72 Airline Pilots Ass’n Int’l v. United Airlines, Inc., 223 Cal.