17-10-0737 - state of new jersey v. haneef molley
[…] In the present matter, defendant has moved for a judicial furlough, citing

Boone. However, the Boone case in inapposite, as the trial court made it abundantly

clear that it only was exercising its inherent authority to grant a judicial furlough

because there were no other statutes or Rules permitting the defendant to receive

life-saving medical treatment. Here, there is explicit statutory authority, vested in

the Commissioner and his agents, through which defendant can seek a furlough in

29

the State of New Jersey. More specifically, defendant can seek a furlough under

N.J.S.A. 30:4-91.3, which expressly provides, in pertinent part:

The commissioner or his duly authorized agent or agents

may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a

prisoner as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe

he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under

prescribed conditions, to

(a) Visit a specifically designated place or places

for a period not to exceed 30 days and return to the

same or another institution or facility. An extension