10th annual animal law conference
[…] Article III “case or controversy” standing: precedent controls

No statutory standing under Copyright Act (for Naruto and all other non-humans): Congress can authorize statutory standing

schiffhardin.com | 12

2/20/2019

7

Illinois Animal Law Litigation

13

People v. Robards, 2018 IL App (3d) 150832 Robards left a house in July 2014 and left her two dogs there.

In late November 2014, home owner discovered two emaciated, gaunt, dead dogs in deplorable conditions.

Convicted of aggravated cruelty to companion animal, in violation of the Humane Care for Animals Act (510 ILCS 70/3.02(a)).

Section 3.02(a): “No person may intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious injury or death.”

Appealed based on lack of evidence of intent to commit a crime.

Held: person intends “natural and probable consequences of his acts.”