10th annual animal law conference
[…] neither alleged that their dogs were licensed nor alleged any facts from which we may infer that

there was any way for the officers to know that the Plaintiffs’ dogs were anything other than

unlicensed, such as the presence of collars with license tags.

The majority states that the “officers here could not look at the dogs and know whether

they were licensed.” Maj. Op., at 9. But the officers here could look at the dogs and know whether

they were wearing collars with license tags, as is specifically required by Michigan state law. See

Mich. Comp. Laws § 287.267. And the absence of collars with license tags alone made the

Plaintiffs’ dogs illegal to own or possess under Michigan state law. See id. § 287.262 (making it

“unlawful for any person to own . . . any dog 6 months old or over that does not at all times wear

a collar with a tag . . . .”).

No. 17-1907 Smith, et al. v. City of Detroit, et al.

-18-

The only thing that existing law at the time established beyond debate was that the Fourth

Amendment protected licensed dogs from unreasonable seizures, see Brown, 844 F.3d at 566