document electronically filed united states district court...
[…] Case 1:13-cv-06951-RA Document 104 Filed 09/03/15 Page 21 of 36
22
The existence of a system of administrative and judicial remedies for individuals who have
been improperly included on the No Fly List—the precise mechanism of injury in this case—is
sufficient to conclude that Bivens should not be extended to this context. Specifically, Congress
has directed the TSA to “establish a timely and fair process for individuals identified [under the
TSA’s passenger prescreening function] to appeal to the [TSA] and correct any erroneous
information.” 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(G)(i). The TSA is also required to “establish a procedure
to enable airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the
advanced passenger prescreening system determined that they might pose a security threat, to
appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system.” §
44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I). Congress also mandated that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security shall
establish a timely and fair process for individuals who believe they have been delayed or prohibited
from boarding a commercial aircraft because they were wrongly identified as a threat under the