docs.cpuc.ca.gov · web viewin addition to these textual modifications, in this section, we address...
[…] 68. Pacific Bell’s Tracking Report # P.D.-01-27, Cumulative Through December 1998, line 7, shows annual revenue of $9.4 billion.

69. Recidivism is a highly undesirable outcome both for the public and the Commission.

Conclusions of Law1. The petitions to set aside submission of Roberts and TIU should be denied.2. Section 451 requires that all charges imposed by a public utility be just and reasonable and that all rules that pertain to or affect a utility’s charges or service to the public be just and reasonable. 3. Section 2896 mandates that every telecommunications corporation provide its customers: “Sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers. This includes, but is not limited to, information regarding the provider’s identity, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service.” 4. The legislative history of § 2896 reflects a general directive to telecommunications corporations to provide consumers with information to allow them to make knowledgeable choices among services and service providers, which is based on both traditional regulatory concerns for consumer