docs.cpuc.ca.gov · web viewin addition to these textual modifications, in this section, we address...
[…] Separately from the Public Utilities Code, the Business and Professions Code is a complex set of statutes that addresses broad ranges of commercial activities, and has its own set of remedies. The Superior Court appears to have deferred to our Public Utilities Code authority and is not awaiting Business and Professions Code findings from us. Having exercised our regulatory jurisdiction under the Public Utilities Code, we deem it appropriate in this case to defer to the courts’ expertise regarding the Business and Professions Code

3 Section 1759 states that no court of the state, other than the Supreme Court and as specified, the Court of Appeals, may “review, revise, correct, or annul any order or decision of the Commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operations thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties.”4 San Diego Gas & Electric v. Superior Court, 13 Cal. 4th 893 (1996), in which Martin Covalt et al. were the real parties in interest (Covalt). The court also cited to Hartwell v. Superior Court, 74 Cal. App. 4th 837 (1999) but the Supreme Court has accepted review of that decision.

- 11 -