docs.cpuc.ca.gov · web viewin addition to these textual modifications, in this section, we address...
[…] This is duty owed by defendant to its customers.” (First Financial Network v. Pacific Bell, D.98-06-014, June 4, 1998, quoting H.V. Welker v. P.T.&T Co., (1969) 69 CPUC 579).

The general standard has also been supplemented by the Legislature and interpreted by the Commission to give Pacific Bell, and other public utilities, more specific guidance on the types of charges and rules that are permissible. We now turn to this specific guidance.

5.2. Sufficient Information to Make Informed Choices

With regard to providing customers information about different telecommunications services, § 2896 mandates that Pacific Bell (or any other telecommunications corporation) provide its customers: “Sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers. This includes, but is not limited to, information regarding the provider’s

- 17 -

Page 20: docs.cpuc.ca.gov · Web viewIn addition to these textual modifications, in this section, we address (1) Greenlining’s request that we make findings regarding violations of the Business

C.98-04-004 et al. ALJ/MAB/MOD-POD/abw DRAFTidentity, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service.”

The Legislature passed this statute in 1993. The legislative history reveals a general intention to ensure that telecommunications corporations provide basic information to consumers: