docs.cpuc.ca.gov · web viewin addition to these textual modifications, in this section, we address...
[…] alleged by complainants to have violated one or more of the standards discussed above.

6.1. Caller ID and Blocking Service

Pacific Bell sells the Caller ID service as a tariffed service. This service provides the name and telephone number on a special box, screen phone, or audio box, that announces the caller. Pacific Bell has offered this service in California since July 1996. It costs $6.50/month for residences and $7.50/month for businesses when purchased separately. Approximately one million residential and 51,000 business customers subscribe to the Caller ID service.

6 Section 2893 requires Pacific Bell to “allow a caller to withhold display of the caller’s telephone number.” To hold, as Pacific Bell argues, that it has no obligations to inform customers of the availability of the blocking options, would have the effect of negating the statute. It does customers little good to guarantee them a right about which they are not informed.

- 25 -