docket watch - amazon web services · continued on pg. 10 by megan brown* a recent issue of state...
[…] visions.” The court also summarily re-

jected civil unions as a possible remedy,

stating that the plaintiffs sought the re-

lief of marriage, not something marriage-

like.

CURRENT STATUS

New York’s high court, the Court

of Appeals, declined New York’s request

to bypass the Appellate Division and

hear the case directly. As of this writing

no decision has come out of the Appel-

late Division.

II. CALIFORNIA: MARRIAGE CASES

On March 14, 2005, Judge Richard

Kramer of the San Francisco County Su-

perior Court found unconstitutional Cali-

fornia Family Code § 300, which provides

that marriage “is a personal relation aris-

ing out of a civil contract between a man

and a woman,” and California Family

Code § 308.5, formerly known as Propo-

sition 22, which provides that “only mar-

riage between a man and a woman is valid

or recognized in California.”

The court consolidated six cases

from San Francisco and Los Angeles and

held that the Family Code sections were