doci is 0l - puc · peco should be permitted to charge its ratepayers no more than $4.35 billion in...
[…] The OCA
submits that this theory is based upon a strained reading of the Act which makes unsupported
assumptions regarding the Commission's power to authorize the recovery of stranded costs.
With regard to regulatory assets, recovery of which is governed by Section 2808(c)(1), the
Commission must allow recovery of these costs if they meet the requirements of the Act. With regard
to PECO's claims for its owned stranded generation plant, the Commission clearly has more discretion
to disallow such claims in whole or in part. As Section 2808(C)(3) of the Act states, "[t]he Commission
shall determine the level of other generation related transition or stranded costs that may be recovered
through the competitive transition charge." 66 Pa.C.S. § 2808(C)(3)(emphasis added). This amount
is to be that portion which the Commission deems to be "just and reasonable" as recoverable from
ratepayers. 66 Pa.C.S. §§2804(13). Nowhere within the Act would there appear to be anything linking