3j6g5h1ufrxy3coj463pn7uw-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com3j6g5h1ufrxy3coj463pn7uw-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp... ·...
[…] Forest also cited the Texas Health and Safety Code,77 which provides the RRC with the “sole authority to regulate…the disposal of oil and gas [radioactive] waste.” Again, the Court noted in response that this citation was part of a subchapter requiring the RRC, the TCEQ, and other agencies to define their roles among themselves under the Texas Radiation Control Act,78 not to abrogate the right of common-law actions.

Continuing in its attempts to find clear legislative intent to show exclusive jurisdiction, Forest argued that § 85.321 of the Texas Natural Resource Code, which provides that a property owner’s remedy for harm arising from a violation of Chapter 85 or “another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the [RRC] may sue for and recover damages and

74 446 S.W.3d 58, 87 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014).75 Forest Oil Corporation at *5, citing Cash Am. Int’l Inc. v. Bennett, 35 S.W.3d 12, 15 (Tex. 2000).76 TEX. WATER CODE § 26.131(a)(1).77 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 401.415(a).78 Id. § 401.0005.

15

have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity,”79 necessarily precluded any common-law action stemming from the same violations. The Court, however, saw no language that clearly abrogated a common-law action in the regulatory language cited by Forest.