3j6g5h1ufrxy3coj463pn7uw-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com3j6g5h1ufrxy3coj463pn7uw-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp... ·...
[…] None of the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, an amended, no suit by or against the [RRC], and no penalties imposed on or claimed against any party violating a law, rule, or order of the [RRC] shall impair or abridge or delay a cause of action for damages or other relief that an owner of land or producer of oil or gas…may have or asset against any party violating any rule or order of the commission or any judgment under this chapter.106

104 Specifically, § 85.241 provides that “[a]ny interested person who is affected by the conservation laws of this state or orders of the commission relating to oil or gas and the waste of oil or gas, and who is dissatisfied with any of these laws or orders, may file suit against the [RRC]…in Travis County to test the validity of the law or order.”

105 Berkley v. R.R. Commn. of Texas, 282 S.W.3d 240, 243 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 2009, no pet.). 106 § 85.322 TEX. NAT. RES. CODE (emphasis by court).

29