3j6g5h1ufrxy3coj463pn7uw-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com3j6g5h1ufrxy3coj463pn7uw-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp... ·...
[…] The court was again unconvinced with the presented definition, however, answering that the case law cited by Trey covering this section—wherein no party had sought injunctive relief—did not mean that injunctive relief was not available. The words of the statute, the court stressed, primarily drove any interpretive decision.

With the interpretive schemes proffered by both sides thus discounted, the court then dove into an analysis of the entire act. Ultimately, the court focused on § 85.322 of the Natural Resource Code, which provides that:

None of the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, an amended, no suit by or against the [RRC], and no penalties imposed on or claimed against any party violating a law, rule, or order of the [RRC] shall impair or abridge or delay a cause of action for damages or other relief that an owner of land or producer of oil or gas…may have or asset against any party violating any rule or order of the commission or any judgment under this chapter.106