district of connecticut jessica martinez, on behalf...
[…] But as

a direct result of the Anti-Opportunity Laws, charter school operators and hundreds of students

were left in limbo for months until the Governor’s office finally convinced the General

Assembly to restore the schools’ funding.

91. Even when a charter school operator does obtain an initial certificate and the

General Assembly appropriates funds for it to open, further barriers remain. Although State

charter schools are theoretically entitled to $11,000 every year “for each student enrolled in such

school,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-66ee(d)(1), this sum is paid out in installments and the fourth

installment, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision,” “shall be within available

appropriations and may be adjusted for each student on a pro rata basis.” Id. (emphasis added).

As a result, even properly credentialed State charter schools are at risk of receiving only three-

quarters of that sum—a mere $8,250—in annual per-pupil funding from the State. And while