district of columbia tax expenditure report · expenditure review, and the district of columbia...
[…] November 24, 2009, p. 1. 449 Ibid, p. 3.

Page 264: District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report · Expenditure Review, and the District of Columbia 2016 Tax Expenditure Review: Environment, Public Safety, Transportation, and Tax Administration

Part II: Local Tax Expenditures

________________________________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report

Page 262

Real Property Tax Exemptions

148. Educational institutions

District of Columbia Code: D.C. Official Code § 47-1002(10)

Sunset Date: None

Year Enacted: 1942

l Total

(Dollars in thousands) FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021

Revenue Loss $126,946 $130,119 $133,372 $136,707

DESCRIPTION: Buildings belonging to and operated by schools, colleges, or universities “which

are not organized or operated for private gain, and which embrace the generally recognized

relationship of teacher and student,” are exempt from real property taxation.

Exempting educational institutions from the real property tax is standard practice throughout the

United States. Both Virginia and Maryland exempt educational institutions from real property

taxation.