district of columbia tax expenditure report · expenditure review, and the district of columbia...
[…] of tax-exempt property in the District of Columbia was valued at $90 billion.

Page 269: District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report · Expenditure Review, and the District of Columbia 2016 Tax Expenditure Review: Environment, Public Safety, Transportation, and Tax Administration

Part II: Local Tax Expenditures

________________________________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report

Page 267

Real Property Tax Exemptions

153. District of Columbia government property

District of Columbia Code: D.C. Official Code § 47-1002(2)

Sunset Date: None

Year Enacted: 1942

Total

(Dollars in thousands) FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021

Revenue Loss $247,558 $255,916 $262,618 $269,401

DESCRIPTION: “Property belonging to the District of Columbia and used for governmental

purposes (as determined by the Mayor), unless otherwise provided by law” is exempt from taxation

in the District of Columbia.455

PURPOSE: This exemption recognizes the District government’s exemption from its own property

tax.

IMPACT: The District of Columbia benefits from this exemption.