district of columbia tax expenditure report · expenditure review, and the district of columbia...
[…] Internet access itself.

508 See D.C. Official Code § 47-2001(n)(2)(F).

Page 317: District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report · Expenditure Review, and the District of Columbia 2016 Tax Expenditure Review: Environment, Public Safety, Transportation, and Tax Administration

Part II: Local Tax Expenditures

________________________________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report

Page 315

Sales Tax

Exemptions

197. Materials used in development of a qualified supermarket

District of Columbia Code: D.C. Official Code § 47-2005(28)

Sunset Date: None

Year Enacted: 2000

Cl Total

(Dollars in thousands) FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021

Revenue Loss $680 $710 $740 $774

DESCRIPTION: Gross receipts from the “sales of building materials related to the development

of a qualified supermarket”509 are exempt from the sales tax. A qualified supermarket is in a census

tract where more than half of the households have incomes below 60 percent of the area median,

as determined by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.