district of columbia tax expenditure report · expenditure review, and the district of columbia...
[…] Commission, May 2013, p. 7.

Page 327: District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report · Expenditure Review, and the District of Columbia 2016 Tax Expenditure Review: Environment, Public Safety, Transportation, and Tax Administration

Part II: Local Tax Expenditures

________________________________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report

Page 325

Sales Tax Exemptions

204. Materials used in war memorials

District of Columbia Code: D.C. Official Code § 47-2005(16)

Sunset Date: None

Year Enacted: 1957

l Total

(Dollars in thousands) FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021

Revenue Loss $0 minimal minimal minimal

DESCRIPTION: Gross receipts from the “sales of material to be incorporated permanently in any

war memorial authorized by Congress to be erected on public grounds of the United States” are

exempt from the sales tax.525

PURPOSE: The purpose of the exemption is to facilitate the construction of war memorials on

public grounds in the District of Columbia.

IMPACT: The exemption benefits the U.S. government by providing a sales tax exemption for