district court review of judicial officers in new mexico
[…] Depending on the substance of the order, the party against whom the order has beenentered is then enjoined from abusing or contacting the petitioner and may bedeprived of access to any minor child in common with the petitioner. 2 ' As a result,alleged perpetrators may temporarily be deprived of their homes, families,reputations, and wealth. 225 These are substantial private interests to surrender, eventemporarily, based on an allegation without notice.226

219. See supra Part IV.A.220. NMSA 1978, § 40-13-10(B) (2005) ("All orders must be signed by a district judge before the

recommendations of a domestic violence special commissioner become effective."); Rule 1-053.1 (C) NMRA ("Allorders must be signed by a district judge before the recommendations of a domestic violence special commissionerbecome effective.").