district court review of judicial officers in new mexico
[…] ' Both the Family Violence Protection Act and Rule 1-053.1define the fullest scope of a special commissioner's authority to include reviewingpetitions, interviewing petitioners on the record, conducting hearings on the merits,and preparing recommendations to the district court.69

Thejudicial review provision of Rule 1-053.1 is identical to that of Rule 1-053.2:"All orders must be signed by a district judge before the recommendations...become effective."7 As with Rule 1-053.2, Rule 1-053.1 provides no further

60. Id.61. Id. § 40-4B-8(D).62. Compare § 40-13-10(B) (2005) ("All orders must be signed by a district court judge before the

recommendations of a domestic violence special commissioner become effective."), with Rules 1-053.2(C), 1-053.1(C) NMRA ("All orders must be signed by a district judge before the recommendations of a specialcommissioner become effective.").