discussion draft of the proposed north carolina bar ...north carolina banking institute volume...
[…] 1. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-8-102(14) (2002) (defining securities intermediary,which must be a clearing corporation, or bank or broker that, in ordinary course of itsbusiness maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity).

2. In most non-real estate financing transactions, fixtures are not a criticalelement of collateral. Although a security interest in fixtures may be perfected byfiling in the Office of the Secretary of State of North Carolina (see N.C. GEN. STAT. §

25-9-501(a)(2)), such a filing will not qualify as a "fixture filing" under section 25-9-102(40) of the North Carolina General Statutes and will not be entitled to the specialpriority rules that protect "fixture filings." See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-9-501(a)(1)(requiring "fixture filings" to be filed in "the office designated for the filing orrecording of a record of a mortgage on the related real property"); see also N.C. GEN.STAT. §§ 25-9-502(a), (b) (setting forth required contents of a fixture filing). Seegenerally N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-9-334. In a real estate financing, the secured partyshould take advantage of section 25-9-502(c) and file a deed of trust that will qualifyas a fixture filing.