disarming the trojan horse of the uaaa and sparta: how...
[…] B. Strengths and Weaknesses of SPARTA

Since SPARTA’s passing, there have been thirty-two law review arti-cles that have discussed the act.193 Much like the UAAA, praise forSPARTA has been limited.194 The most positive view of SPARTA seems tocome from a 2006 Willamette Law Review article by Wake Forest Universitylaw professor Timothy Davis, in which the professor describes SPARTA as a

187 Sports Agent Responsibility and Trust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7802(a)(1)(B) (2004)(explaining further that, for purposes of this requirement, prohibited items of valueinclude not only tangible items such as cash, but also “any consideration in theform of a loan, or acting in the capacity of a guarantor or co-guarantor for anydebt”).

188 See id. § 7802(a)(2) (stating that “[i]t is unlawful for an athlete agent to enterinto an agency contract with a student athlete without providing the student athletewith the disclosure document described in subsection (b)”).