diminished future earning capacity (dfec) evaluations · pdf filediminished future earning...
[…] The German Invalidity and Pension Law of 1898

“In 1898, when addressing work disability,

the government decided that disability was

a function of lost earning capacity and job

opportunity, and not as narrowly interpreted

in the English Poor Laws, a categorical

incapacity to work.”

(Demeter, S.L., Andersson, G. B. J.,

Disability Evaluation, 2nd ed., 2003)

2

I. Overview of Ability to Compete and Diminished Future Earning Capacity

A. RAND study of the 1997 Schedule for Rating Permanent Disabilities

B. The LeBoeuf case and 100% permanent disability ratings

C. Labor Code section 4662

C. Labor Code section 4662 states:

Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character:(a) Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof.

(b) Loss of both hands or the use thereof.

(c) An injury resulting in a practically total paralysis.

(d) An injury to the brain resulting in incurable mental capacity or insanity.

I. Overview of Ability to Compete and Diminished Future Earning Capacity

3

C. Labor Code section 4662 states further:

In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact. Leg.H. 2007 ch. 31 (AB 1640) §2. (pp.346,347)

The fact(s) can include a combination of medical and vocational evidence.

I. Overview of Ability to Compete and Diminished Future Earning Capacity

D. SB 899 and the 2005 Schedule for Rating Permanent Disabilities